Hanover Country Club

EIN: 230670770 · Abbottstown, PA

$3.4MRevenue
$2.8MGross Revenue
$3.4MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Hanover Country Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.4M
Total Expenses$3.0M
Net Assets$2.8M

Is Hanover Country Club Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Hanover Country Club

Hanover Country Club (EIN: 230670770) is a nonprofit organization based in Abbottstown, PA. The organization reported total revenue of $3.4M and total assets of $3.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hanover Country Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

81Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Hanover Country Club is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 81 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.0M
Total Expenses$3.0M
Surplus / Deficit$-51,052
Total Assets$4.0M
Total Liabilities$1.2M
Net Assets$2.8M
Operating Margin-1.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio28.9%
Months of Reserves15.9 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Hanover Country Club reported a deficit of $51K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 15.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 28.9% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Hanover Country Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-7.7%+5.4%+8.7%
2022+28.7%+10.3%+11.9%
2021+62.2%+59.0%-1.8%
2020-16.5%-5.5%-3.0%
2019+13.5%+1.3%+1.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1945

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Hanover Country Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hanover Country Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.0MTotal Revenue
$3.0MTotal Expenses
$4.0MTotal Assets
$1.2MTotal Liabilities
$2.8MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $51K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 28.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hanover Country Club

Is Hanover Country Club a legitimate charity?

Hanover Country Club (EIN: 230670770) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Hanover Country Club spend its money?

Hanover Country Club reported $3.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Hanover Country Club tax-deductible?

Hanover Country Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 230670770). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Hanover Country Club located?

Hanover Country Club is headquartered in Abbottstown, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 230670770.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hanover Country Club have?

Hanover Country Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Hanover Country Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Hanover Country Club's revenue has grown by 93.3%, moving from $1.5M to $3.0M. Total assets increased by 29% over the same period, from $3.1M to $4.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 92.3%, from $1.6M to $3.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hanover Country Club reported a deficit of $51K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.2M in liabilities against $4.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 28.9%), resulting in net assets of $2.8M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $3.0M $3.0M $4.0M $1.2M
2022 $3.2M $2.9M $3.7M $851K View 990
2021 $2.5M $2.6M $3.3M $809K View 990
2020 $1.5M $1.6M $3.3M $772K View 990
2019 $1.8M $1.7M $3.4M $783K
2018 $1.6M $1.7M $3.4M $838K View 990
2017 $1.8M $1.8M $3.4M $726K
2016 $1.7M $1.7M $3.3M $702K View 990
2015 $1.7M $1.7M $3.3M $696K View 990
2014 $1.6M $1.6M $3.2M $662K View 990
2013 $1.6M $1.7M $3.3M $708K View 990
2012 $1.7M $1.6M $3.1M $453K View 990
2011 $1.5M $1.6M $3.1M $503K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue -7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +28.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +62.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -16.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +13.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -10.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $3.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hanover Country Club:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Hanover Country Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State