Hardin Valley Academy Athletic Council

EIN: 510670175 · Knoxville, TN · NTEE: B112

$198KRevenue
$145KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B112
Hardin Valley Academy Athletic Council Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$198K
Total Expenses$330K
Net Assets$223K

Is Hardin Valley Academy Athletic Council Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Hardin Valley Academy Athletic Council

Hardin Valley Academy Athletic Council (EIN: 510670175) is a nonprofit organization based in Knoxville, TN, classified under NTEE code B112. The organization reported total revenue of $198K and total assets of $145K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hardin Valley Academy Athletic Council's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

17Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Hardin Valley Academy Athletic Council is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$403K
Total Expenses$330K
Surplus / Deficit+$73K
Total Assets$223K
Total Liabilities$80
Net Assets$223K
Operating Margin18.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves8.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Hardin Valley Academy Athletic Council reported a surplus of $73K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Hardin Valley Academy Athletic Council's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-1.8%-27.4%+48.5%
2022+22.8%+77.2%-22.7%
2021+10.0%-26.1%+67.9%
2020-26.1%+1.2%-27.4%
2019+18.7%-9.6%+9.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2009

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Hardin Valley Academy Athletic Council has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hardin Valley Academy Athletic Council with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$403KTotal Revenue
$330KTotal Expenses
$223KTotal Assets
$80Total Liabilities
$223KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $73K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hardin Valley Academy Athletic Council

Is Hardin Valley Academy Athletic Council a legitimate charity?

Hardin Valley Academy Athletic Council (EIN: 510670175) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $198K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Hardin Valley Academy Athletic Council spend its money?

Hardin Valley Academy Athletic Council reported $198K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Hardin Valley Academy Athletic Council tax-deductible?

Hardin Valley Academy Athletic Council is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 510670175). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Hardin Valley Academy Athletic Council located?

Hardin Valley Academy Athletic Council is headquartered in Knoxville, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 510670175. It is classified under NTEE code B112.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hardin Valley Academy Athletic Council have?

Hardin Valley Academy Athletic Council has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $198K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Hardin Valley Academy Athletic Council showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Hardin Valley Academy Athletic Council's revenue has grown by 6.9%, moving from $377K to $403K. Total assets increased by 223.8% over the same period, from $69K to $223K. Total functional expenses fell by 9.6%, from $365K to $330K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hardin Valley Academy Athletic Council reported a surplus of $73K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $80 in liabilities against $223K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $223K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $403K $330K $223K $80
2022 $410K $454K $150K $0 View 990
2021 $334K $256K $194K $0 View 990
2020 $304K $347K $116K $966 View 990
2019 $411K $343K $160K $2K View 990
2018 $346K $379K $146K $28K View 990
2017 $355K $300K $159K $-3,737 View 990
2016 $293K $269K $110K $2K View 990
2015 $308K $292K $86K $1K View 990
2014 $225K $222K $70K $2K View 990
2013 $189K $198K $68K $3K View 990
2012 $453K $445K $81K $6K View 990
2011 $377K $365K $69K $2K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $403K, expenses of $330K, and assets of $223K (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $410K, expenses of $454K, and assets of $150K (revenue +22.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $334K, expenses of $256K, and assets of $194K (revenue +10.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $304K, expenses of $347K, and assets of $116K (revenue -26.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $411K, expenses of $343K, and assets of $160K (revenue +18.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $346K, expenses of $379K, and assets of $146K (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $355K, expenses of $300K, and assets of $159K (revenue +21.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $293K, expenses of $269K, and assets of $110K (revenue -5.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $308K, expenses of $292K, and assets of $86K (revenue +37.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $225K, expenses of $222K, and assets of $70K (revenue +19.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $189K, expenses of $198K, and assets of $68K (revenue -58.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $453K, expenses of $445K, and assets of $81K (revenue +20.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $377K, expenses of $365K, and assets of $69K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hardin Valley Academy Athletic Council:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Hardin Valley Academy Athletic Council is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Tennessee

Explore more nonprofits based in Tennessee with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Tennessee nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B112)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B112.

View all B112 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State