Harlan Christian Youth Center Inc

EIN: 352125040 · Harlan, IN · NTEE: O20

$212KRevenue
$305KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
O20
Harlan Christian Youth Center Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$212K
Total Expenses$200K
Net Assets$319K

Is Harlan Christian Youth Center Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Harlan Christian Youth Center Inc

Harlan Christian Youth Center Inc (EIN: 352125040) is a nonprofit organization based in Harlan, IN, classified under NTEE code O20. The organization reported total revenue of $212K and total assets of $305K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Harlan Christian Youth Center Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

25Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Harlan Christian Youth Center Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$182K
Total Expenses$200K
Surplus / Deficit$-18,003
Total Assets$320K
Total Liabilities$2K
Net Assets$319K
Operating Margin-9.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.5%
Months of Reserves19.2 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Harlan Christian Youth Center Inc reported a deficit of $18K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 19.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.5% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Harlan Christian Youth Center Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-7.3%+4.3%-5.5%
2022+0.6%+4.3%+1.7%
2021-3.4%+3.3%+3.4%
2020+16.5%-2.3%+9.1%
2019-11.0%+1.2%-3.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1270
IRS Ruling Date2001

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Harlan Christian Youth Center Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Harlan Christian Youth Center Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$182KTotal Revenue
$200KTotal Expenses
$320KTotal Assets
$2KTotal Liabilities
$319KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $18K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Harlan Christian Youth Center Inc

Is Harlan Christian Youth Center Inc a legitimate charity?

Harlan Christian Youth Center Inc (EIN: 352125040) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $212K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Harlan Christian Youth Center Inc spend its money?

Harlan Christian Youth Center Inc reported $212K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Harlan Christian Youth Center Inc tax-deductible?

Harlan Christian Youth Center Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 352125040). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Harlan Christian Youth Center Inc located?

Harlan Christian Youth Center Inc is headquartered in Harlan, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 352125040. It is classified under NTEE code O20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Harlan Christian Youth Center Inc have?

Harlan Christian Youth Center Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $212K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Harlan Christian Youth Center Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Harlan Christian Youth Center Inc's revenue has grown by 5%, moving from $173K to $182K. Total assets decreased by 9.5% over the same period, from $354K to $320K. Total functional expenses rose by 2.9%, from $194K to $200K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Harlan Christian Youth Center Inc reported a deficit of $18K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2K in liabilities against $320K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.5%), resulting in net assets of $319K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $182K $200K $320K $2K View 990
2022 $196K $192K $339K $3K
2021 $195K $184K $333K $2K
2020 $202K $178K $322K $3K View 990
2019 $173K $182K $296K $0 View 990
2018 $195K $180K $306K $2K View 990
2017 $167K $181K $291K $2K View 990
2016 $185K $191K $305K $2K View 990
2015 $182K $183K $311K $2K View 990
2014 $169K $182K $310K $0 View 990
2013 $162K $185K $326K $3K View 990
2012 $188K $192K $348K $2K View 990
2011 $173K $194K $354K $4K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $182K, expenses of $200K, and assets of $320K (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $196K, expenses of $192K, and assets of $339K (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $195K, expenses of $184K, and assets of $333K (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $202K, expenses of $178K, and assets of $322K (revenue +16.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $173K, expenses of $182K, and assets of $296K (revenue -11.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $195K, expenses of $180K, and assets of $306K (revenue +16.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $167K, expenses of $181K, and assets of $291K (revenue -10.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $185K, expenses of $191K, and assets of $305K (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $182K, expenses of $183K, and assets of $311K (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $169K, expenses of $182K, and assets of $310K (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $162K, expenses of $185K, and assets of $326K (revenue -14.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $188K, expenses of $192K, and assets of $348K (revenue +8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $173K, expenses of $194K, and assets of $354K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Harlan Christian Youth Center Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Harlan Christian Youth Center Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE O20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code O20.

1. Kpal

HI · $0 revenue

View all O20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State