Harlan Honor Guard
Harlan Honor Guard maintains stable finances with growing assets and no executive compensation.
EIN: 161701683 · Baxter, KY · NTEE: W30 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $19K |
| Total Expenses | $21K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $39K |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Harlan Honor Guard Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Harlan Honor Guard directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Harlan Honor Guard
Harlan Honor Guard (EIN: 161701683) is a nonprofit organization based in Baxter, KY, classified under NTEE code W30. The organization reported total revenue of $19K and total assets of $44K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Harlan Honor Guard's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Harlan Honor Guard is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $22K |
| Total Expenses | $21K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$689 |
| Total Assets | $39K |
| Net Assets | $39K |
| Operating Margin | 3.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 22.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Harlan Honor Guard reported a surplus of $689 with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 22.0 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2014–2023), Harlan Honor Guard's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +56.6% | +101.5% | +1.8% |
| 2022 | +0.1% | -28.9% | +10.0% |
| 2021 | +57.0% | +70.5% | -2.4% |
| 2020 | -46.4% | -43.8% | +0.6% |
| 2019 | -35.0% | -10.7% | +3.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Harlan Honor Guard with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 5%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Harlan Honor Guard allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 5%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 5%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $689, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is 0% across all reported periods, indicating a fully volunteer-led organization, which is highly efficient for a nonprofit of this size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Harlan Honor Guard:
- Consistent asset growth from $10,713 in 2014 to $39,206 in 2023.
- Zero liabilities reported across all filings, indicating strong financial health.
- 0% officer compensation, demonstrating a volunteer-led model and high efficiency.
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history over 10 periods, showing commitment to transparency.
- Expenses generally managed within or close to revenue, indicating responsible financial management.
Frequently Asked Questions about Harlan Honor Guard
Is Harlan Honor Guard a legitimate charity?
Harlan Honor Guard (EIN: 161701683) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $19K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Harlan Honor Guard spend its money?
Harlan Honor Guard directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Harlan Honor Guard tax-deductible?
Harlan Honor Guard is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 161701683). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Harlan Honor Guard's spending goes to programs?
Harlan Honor Guard directs 90% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Harlan Honor Guard compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Harlan Honor Guard is above average for NTEE category W30 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Harlan Honor Guard located?
Harlan Honor Guard is headquartered in Baxter, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 161701683. It is classified under NTEE code W30.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Harlan Honor Guard have?
Harlan Honor Guard has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $19K in total revenue.
Is Harlan Honor Guard a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, Harlan Honor Guard appears to be a very good charity. They have no liabilities, growing assets, and operate with 0% officer compensation, meaning all leadership is volunteer-based. This suggests a high dedication to their mission and efficient use of funds.
How has Harlan Honor Guard's financial health changed over time?
Harlan Honor Guard's financial health has improved significantly over the past decade. Their assets have grown from $10,713 in 2014 to $39,206 in 2023, and they consistently report $0 in liabilities, indicating strong financial stewardship and accumulation of reserves.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The organization has a highly efficient approach to executive compensation, reporting 0% officer compensation in all available filings. This means that all officers serve on a volunteer basis, directing more resources towards the organization's mission.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Harlan Honor Guard showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2023), Harlan Honor Guard's revenue has grown by 127.9%, moving from $10K to $22K. Total assets increased by 266% over the same period, from $11K to $39K. Total functional expenses rose by 27.4%, from $17K to $21K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Harlan Honor Guard reported a surplus of $689, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $22K | $21K | $39K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $14K | $11K | $39K | $0 | — | — |
| 2021 | $14K | $15K | $35K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $9K | $9K | $36K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $17K | $16K | $36K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $26K | $17K | $35K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $20K | $18K | $26K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $18K | $19K | $25K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $29K | $14K | $26K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $10K | $17K | $11K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $22K, expenses of $21K, and assets of $39K (revenue +56.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $14K, expenses of $11K, and assets of $39K (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $14K, expenses of $15K, and assets of $35K (revenue +57.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $9K, expenses of $9K, and assets of $36K (revenue -46.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $17K, expenses of $16K, and assets of $36K (revenue -35.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $26K, expenses of $17K, and assets of $35K (revenue +31.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $20K, expenses of $18K, and assets of $26K (revenue +10.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $18K, expenses of $19K, and assets of $25K (revenue -39.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $29K, expenses of $14K, and assets of $26K (revenue +202.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $10K, expenses of $17K, and assets of $11K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Harlan Honor Guard:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Harlan Honor Guard is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.