Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc

Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc. shows consistent revenue and asset growth, but expense allocation details are not provided.

EIN: 132938457 · New York, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28

$2.8MRevenue
$1.8MGross Revenue
$23.9MAssets
70/100Mission Score (Good)
Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.8M
Total Expenses$545K
Program Spending75%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$1
Net Assets$12.7M
Transparency Score70/100

Is Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc

Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc (EIN: 132938457) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $2.8M and total assets of $23.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

40Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 40 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$545K
Surplus / Deficit+$702K
Total Assets$14.8M
Total Liabilities$2.0M
Net Assets$12.7M
Operating Margin56.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio13.6%
Months of Reserves324.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc reported a surplus of $702K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 324.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 13.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-0.6%+4.6%+4.7%
2022+7.2%+84.0%+4.3%
2021-2.2%-81.9%+6.7%
2020+0.2%+67.0%-3.1%
2019+2.1%+317.0%-0.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1986

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc. demonstrates a generally stable financial position with consistent revenue streams over the past decade, typically exceeding $1 million annually. The organization has shown significant growth in assets, increasing from $8.76 million in 2014 to $14.75 million in 2023, indicating effective asset management and accumulation. However, a notable concern is the lack of detailed expense breakdowns in the provided data, making it difficult to fully assess spending efficiency across programs, administration, and fundraising. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings suggests either a fully volunteer-led executive team or that executive compensation is not reported in a way that is immediately visible as a percentage of total expenses, which could be a transparency issue depending on the actual compensation structure. Without a clear breakdown of how expenses are allocated, a comprehensive assessment of spending efficiency is challenging.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 75%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.2MTotal Revenue
$545KTotal Expenses
$14.8MTotal Assets
$2.0MTotal Liabilities
$12.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $702K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 13.6%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings is unusual for an organization with annual revenues exceeding $1 million and assets in the tens of millions. This suggests either a fully volunteer executive leadership or that compensation is structured and reported in a manner that does not appear as 'officer compensation' in the provided summary, which could impact transparency.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of detailed expense breakdown for programs, admin, and fundraising.
  • Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which is unusual for an organization of this scale and could indicate a lack of transparency in compensation reporting.
  • NTEE Code is unknown, which limits understanding of its specific sector and comparative analysis.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc:

  • Consistent annual revenue exceeding $1 million, indicating financial stability.
  • Significant asset growth from $8.76 million in 2014 to $14.75 million in 2023, demonstrating strong asset management.
  • Positive net assets (Assets > Liabilities) across all reported periods, indicating a healthy balance sheet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc

Is Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc a legitimate charity?

Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc (EIN: 132938457) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.8M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc spend its money?

Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc tax-deductible?

Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 132938457). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc CEO make?

Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $2.8M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc's spending goes to programs?

Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc located?

Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 132938457.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc have?

Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.8M in total revenue.

What is the detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?

The provided data does not offer a detailed breakdown of how expenses are allocated across programs, administration, and fundraising. This information is crucial for assessing spending efficiency.

How is executive compensation handled, given the 0% reported?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings raises questions about how executive leadership is compensated, or if it is entirely volunteer-based, which would be highly unusual for an organization of this size.

What are the primary sources of the organization's revenue?

The provided data only lists total revenue. Understanding the primary sources (e.g., grants, donations, program service fees) would offer deeper insight into financial stability and donor reliance.

What specific programs does Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc. operate?

The provided financial data does not detail the specific programs or services offered by the organization. This information is essential for understanding its impact and mission fulfillment.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc's revenue has grown by 44.4%, moving from $864K to $1.2M. Total assets increased by 70.8% over the same period, from $8.6M to $14.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 133.2%, from $234K to $545K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc reported a surplus of $702K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.0M in liabilities against $14.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 13.6%), resulting in net assets of $12.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.2M $545K $14.8M $2.0M
2022 $1.3M $521K $14.1M $2.0M View 990
2021 $1.2M $283K $13.5M $2.2M
2020 $1.2M $1.6M $12.7M $2.2M View 990
2019 $1.2M $937K $13.1M $2.3M View 990
2018 $1.2M $225K $13.1M $2.6M View 990
2017 $1.1M $216K $12.7M $3.1M View 990
2016 $1.1M $385K $12.0M $3.3M View 990
2015 $939K $214K $11.7M $3.7M View 990
2014 $939K $177K $8.8M $1.5M View 990
2013 $951K $199K $8.8M $2.3M View 990
2012 $878K $184K $8.9M $3.1M View 990
2011 $864K $234K $8.6M $3.9M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $545K, and assets of $14.8M (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $521K, and assets of $14.1M (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $283K, and assets of $13.5M (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $12.7M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $937K, and assets of $13.1M (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $225K, and assets of $13.1M (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $216K, and assets of $12.7M (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $385K, and assets of $12.0M (revenue +16.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $939K, expenses of $214K, and assets of $11.7M (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $939K, expenses of $177K, and assets of $8.8M (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $951K, expenses of $199K, and assets of $8.8M (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $878K, expenses of $184K, and assets of $8.9M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $864K, expenses of $234K, and assets of $8.6M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Harlem Commonwealth Council Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State