Harlem Community Center

EIN: 362706406 · Machesney Pk, IL · NTEE: N310

$8.7MRevenue
$8.7MGross Revenue
$12.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N310
Harlem Community Center Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$8.7M
Total Expenses$3.4M
Net Assets$5.0M

Is Harlem Community Center Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Harlem Community Center

Harlem Community Center (EIN: 362706406) is a nonprofit organization based in Machesney Pk, IL, classified under NTEE code N310. The organization reported total revenue of $8.7M and total assets of $12.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Harlem Community Center's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

55Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Harlem Community Center is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 55 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$4.1M
Total Expenses$3.4M
Surplus / Deficit+$617K
Total Assets$5.7M
Total Liabilities$627K
Net Assets$5.0M
Operating Margin15.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio11.1%
Months of Reserves19.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Harlem Community Center reported a surplus of $617K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 19.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 11.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Harlem Community Center's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+17.8%+7.4%+4.3%
2022+17.2%+35.2%+4.5%
2021+21.3%-6.9%+1.4%
2020-8.3%-12.0%-2.5%
2019-0.8%+5.2%-5.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date1971

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Harlem Community Center has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Harlem Community Center with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$4.1MTotal Revenue
$3.4MTotal Expenses
$5.7MTotal Assets
$627KTotal Liabilities
$5.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $617K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 11.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Harlem Community Center

Is Harlem Community Center a legitimate charity?

Harlem Community Center (EIN: 362706406) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $8.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Harlem Community Center spend its money?

Harlem Community Center reported $8.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Harlem Community Center tax-deductible?

Harlem Community Center is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 362706406). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Harlem Community Center located?

Harlem Community Center is headquartered in Machesney Pk, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 362706406. It is classified under NTEE code N310.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Harlem Community Center have?

Harlem Community Center has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $8.7M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Harlem Community Center showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Harlem Community Center's revenue has grown by 219.9%, moving from $1.3M to $4.1M. Total assets increased by 505.1% over the same period, from $936K to $5.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 174.6%, from $1.3M to $3.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Harlem Community Center reported a surplus of $617K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $627K in liabilities against $5.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 11.1%), resulting in net assets of $5.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $4.1M $3.4M $5.7M $627K
2022 $3.5M $3.2M $5.4M $1.0M View 990
2021 $2.9M $2.4M $5.2M $984K View 990
2020 $2.4M $2.6M $5.1M $1.5M View 990
2019 $2.6M $2.9M $5.3M $1.5M View 990
2018 $2.7M $2.8M $5.5M $1.5M View 990
2017 $2.4M $2.7M $5.8M $1.7M View 990
2016 $2.2M $2.4M $6.1M $1.7M View 990
2015 $2.0M $2.0M $5.3M $697K View 990
2014 $3.5M $1.6M $6.3M $1.7M View 990
2013 $3.4M $1.3M $3.3M $502K View 990
2012 $1.4M $1.3M $884K $220K View 990
2011 $1.3M $1.3M $936K $366K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue +17.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $5.4M (revenue +17.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +21.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue -8.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $5.5M (revenue +10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $5.8M (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +8.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue -42.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $6.3M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +151.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $884K (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $936K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Harlem Community Center:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Harlem Community Center is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N310)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N310.

View all N310 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State