Harlem Stage Inc

Harlem Stage Inc. shows fluctuating revenue and expenses, with a recent deficit but strong asset base and no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 133166308 · New York, NY · NTEE: Z99Z · Updated: 2026-03-28

$4.0MRevenue
$3.7MGross Revenue
$5.4MAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Z99Z
Harlem Stage Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.0M
Total Expenses$3.7M
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$5.5M
Transparency Score90/100

Is Harlem Stage Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Harlem Stage Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Harlem Stage Inc

Harlem Stage Inc (EIN: 133166308) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code Z99Z. The organization reported total revenue of $4.0M and total assets of $5.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Harlem Stage Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

43Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Harlem Stage Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 43 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.7M
Total Expenses$3.7M
Surplus / Deficit$-974,296
Total Assets$5.7M
Total Liabilities$183K
Net Assets$5.5M
Operating Margin-35.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio3.2%
Months of Reserves18.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Harlem Stage Inc reported a deficit of $974K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 18.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Harlem Stage Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-50.7%+19.4%-12.4%
2022+38.5%+78.8%+52.5%
2021+53.9%-12.6%+80.8%
2020+9.9%-30.2%+42.6%
2019-18.7%+34.0%-22.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1983

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Harlem Stage Inc. demonstrates a fluctuating but generally stable financial position over the past decade. While revenue has varied significantly, from a low of $1,661,526 in 2015 to a high of $5,568,800 in 2022, the organization has consistently maintained positive assets, reaching $6,468,045 in 2022. The most recent filing (202306) shows expenses ($3,721,959) exceeding revenue ($2,747,663), resulting in a deficit for that period, which warrants monitoring. However, the organization's liabilities have remained relatively low compared to its assets, indicating good financial management. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings suggests a strong commitment to directing funds towards its mission rather than executive salaries, which is a positive indicator of transparency and efficiency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Harlem Stage Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Harlem Stage Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.7MTotal Revenue
$3.7MTotal Expenses
$5.7MTotal Assets
$183KTotal Liabilities
$5.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $974K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.2%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Harlem Stage Inc. consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no portion of its expenses is allocated to executive salaries, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of its size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Harlem Stage Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Expenses ($3,721,959) exceeded revenue ($2,747,663) in the most recent 202306 filing, indicating a deficit for that period.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Harlem Stage Inc:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency in directing funds to programs.
  • Strong asset base, reaching $6,468,045 in 2022, providing financial stability.
  • Relatively low liabilities compared to assets, demonstrating good financial management.
  • Significant revenue growth in certain periods, such as 2022, indicating successful fundraising capabilities.

Frequently Asked Questions about Harlem Stage Inc

Is Harlem Stage Inc a legitimate charity?

Harlem Stage Inc (EIN: 133166308) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.0M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Harlem Stage Inc spend its money?

Harlem Stage Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Harlem Stage Inc tax-deductible?

Harlem Stage Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133166308). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Harlem Stage Inc's spending goes to programs?

Harlem Stage Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Harlem Stage Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Harlem Stage Inc is above average for NTEE category Z99Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Harlem Stage Inc located?

Harlem Stage Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133166308. It is classified under NTEE code Z99Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Harlem Stage Inc have?

Harlem Stage Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.0M in total revenue.

Is Harlem Stage Inc. a good charity?

Based on the available data, Harlem Stage Inc. appears to be a good charity. It consistently reports 0% officer compensation, indicating a strong commitment to its mission. While revenue and expenses fluctuate, its asset base is solid, and liabilities are low. The recent deficit in 202306 should be monitored, but overall financial health seems robust.

What caused the significant revenue increase in 2022 ($5,568,800) and subsequent decrease in 2023 ($2,747,663)?

The provided data does not specify the exact reasons for these fluctuations. It could be due to large one-time grants, successful fundraising campaigns, or changes in program offerings. Further investigation into their annual reports or financial statements would be needed to understand these specific changes.

How does Harlem Stage Inc. manage to report 0% officer compensation?

Reporting 0% officer compensation suggests that the organization's leadership may be compensated through other means not classified as 'officer compensation' on the 990, or that key leadership roles are filled by volunteers, or that compensation is covered by a separate entity. This is an unusual but positive indicator of resource allocation.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Harlem Stage Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Harlem Stage Inc's revenue has grown by 0%, moving from $2.7M to $2.7M. Total assets increased by 86.7% over the same period, from $3.0M to $5.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 29.2%, from $2.9M to $3.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Harlem Stage Inc reported a deficit of $974K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $183K in liabilities against $5.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.2%), resulting in net assets of $5.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.7M $3.7M $5.7M $183K View 990
2022 $5.6M $3.1M $6.5M $151K View 990
2021 $4.0M $1.7M $4.2M $106K View 990
2020 $2.6M $2.0M $2.3M $379K View 990
2019 $2.4M $2.9M $1.6M $231K View 990
2018 $2.9M $2.1M $2.1M $215K View 990
2017 $2.3M $2.1M $1.6M $546K
2016 $2.3M $2.1M $1.5M $751K View 990
2015 $1.7M $2.9M $1.7M $1.0M View 990
2014 $2.7M $2.6M $3.0M $1.0M View 990
2013 $2.6M $2.8M $2.8M $974K View 990
2012 $2.3M $3.0M $2.8M $801K View 990
2011 $2.7M $2.9M $3.0M $226K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue -50.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $6.5M (revenue +38.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +53.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -18.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +25.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +36.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -38.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -16.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $3.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Harlem Stage Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Harlem Stage Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE Z99Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code Z99Z.

View all Z99Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State