Harmony Fire District
Harmony Fire District shows strong asset growth and efficient operations with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 20597616 · Zelienople, PA · NTEE: N11 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.5M |
| Total Expenses | $746K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $5.4M |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Harmony Fire District Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Harmony Fire District directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Harmony Fire District
Harmony Fire District (EIN: 20597616) is a nonprofit organization based in Zelienople, PA, classified under NTEE code N11. The organization reported total revenue of $1.5M and total assets of $11.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Harmony Fire District's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Harmony Fire District is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 13.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $746K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$353K |
| Total Assets | $8.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $3.3M |
| Net Assets | $5.4M |
| Operating Margin | 32.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 38.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 139.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Harmony Fire District reported a surplus of $353K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 139.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 38.2% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Harmony Fire District's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 13.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -8.9% | +44.1% | +122.7% |
| 2022 | +76.2% | +20.1% | +18.2% |
| 2021 | -5.0% | +19.7% | +28.6% |
| 2020 | +53.7% | -26.2% | +42.2% |
| 2019 | -1.8% | +10.4% | -16.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2009 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Harmony Fire District with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Harmony Fire District allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $353K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 38.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Harmony Fire District has consistently reported 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating a volunteer-led organization. This significantly reduces administrative costs and directs more financial resources towards its fire prevention and control mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Harmony Fire District's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant increase in liabilities in 2023 ($3,325,700) compared to previous years, warranting further investigation into its nature (e.g., debt for capital improvements).
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Harmony Fire District:
- Consistent revenue growth, from $171,752 in 2014 to $1,099,430 in 2023.
- Substantial asset growth, from $973,846 in 2015 to $8,699,865 in 2023.
- No reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating efficient use of funds.
- Expenses consistently lower than revenue in recent years, leading to healthy surpluses.
- Clear alignment between NTEE code (Fire Prevention & Control) and organizational name/mission.
Frequently Asked Questions about Harmony Fire District
Is Harmony Fire District a legitimate charity?
Harmony Fire District (EIN: 20597616) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.5M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Harmony Fire District spend its money?
Harmony Fire District directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Harmony Fire District tax-deductible?
Harmony Fire District is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20597616). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Harmony Fire District's spending goes to programs?
Harmony Fire District directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Harmony Fire District compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Harmony Fire District is above average for NTEE category N11 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Harmony Fire District located?
Harmony Fire District is headquartered in Zelienople, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 20597616. It is classified under NTEE code N11.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Harmony Fire District have?
Harmony Fire District has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.5M in total revenue.
Is Harmony Fire District a good charity?
Based on its financial data, Harmony Fire District appears to be a very good organization. It demonstrates strong financial health with consistent revenue surpluses, significant asset growth (from $973,846 in 2015 to $8,699,865 in 2023), and no reported officer compensation, suggesting efficient use of funds for its mission.
How has Harmony Fire District's financial health changed over time?
Harmony Fire District has shown remarkable financial growth and stability. Revenue has increased substantially from $171,752 in 2014 to $1,099,430 in 2023, and assets have grown from $973,846 in 2015 to $8,699,865 in 2023, indicating a strong upward trend in financial health.
What is the significance of the 0% officer compensation?
The 0% officer compensation across all filings is a significant indicator that Harmony Fire District is likely run by volunteers. This means that funds that might otherwise go to executive salaries are instead directed towards operational expenses and mission-related activities, enhancing the organization's efficiency and impact.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Harmony Fire District showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Harmony Fire District's revenue has grown by 367.7%, moving from $235K to $1.1M. Total assets increased by 580.5% over the same period, from $1.3M to $8.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 198.4%, from $250K to $746K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Harmony Fire District reported a surplus of $353K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3.3M in liabilities against $8.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 38.2%), resulting in net assets of $5.4M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.1M | $746K | $8.7M | $3.3M | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.2M | $518K | $3.9M | $616K | — | — |
| 2021 | $685K | $431K | $3.3M | $703K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $721K | $360K | $2.6M | $326K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $469K | $489K | $1.8M | $170K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $478K | $443K | $2.2M | $242K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $523K | $442K | $1.8M | $266K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $269K | $342K | $2.1M | $289K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $296K | $229K | $974K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $172K | $181K | $1.1M | $157K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $312K | $244K | $1.3M | $273K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $217K | $228K | $1.2M | $315K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $235K | $250K | $1.3M | $428K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $746K, and assets of $8.7M (revenue -8.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $518K, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +76.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $685K, expenses of $431K, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -5.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $721K, expenses of $360K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +53.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $469K, expenses of $489K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $478K, expenses of $443K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -8.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $523K, expenses of $442K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +94.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $269K, expenses of $342K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -9.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $296K, expenses of $229K, and assets of $974K (revenue +72.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $172K, expenses of $181K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -44.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $312K, expenses of $244K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +43.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $217K, expenses of $228K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -7.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $235K, expenses of $250K, and assets of $1.3M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Harmony Fire District:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Harmony Fire District is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.