Harmony Golf Club Inc

EIN: 410843261 · Harmony, MN

$194KRevenue
$162KGross Revenue
$223KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Harmony Golf Club Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$194K
Total Expenses$153K
Net Assets$169K

Is Harmony Golf Club Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Harmony Golf Club Inc

Harmony Golf Club Inc (EIN: 410843261) is a nonprofit organization based in Harmony, MN. The organization reported total revenue of $194K and total assets of $223K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Harmony Golf Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

54Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Harmony Golf Club Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 54 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2020). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2020)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$162K
Total Expenses$153K
Surplus / Deficit+$9K
Total Assets$223K
Total Liabilities$55K
Net Assets$169K
Operating Margin5.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio24.6%
Months of Reserves17.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2020, Harmony Golf Club Inc reported a surplus of $9K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 17.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 24.6% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2011–2020), Harmony Golf Club Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2020-9.6%+4.4%-5.7%
2019+47.9%+15.7%+11.7%
2018-9.0%-10.8%-1.9%
2017-11.4%-4.3%+20.8%
2016-3.4%+13.8%+2.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1972

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Harmony Golf Club Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Harmony Golf Club Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2020)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$162KTotal Revenue
$153KTotal Expenses
$223KTotal Assets
$55KTotal Liabilities
$169KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $9K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 24.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Harmony Golf Club Inc

Is Harmony Golf Club Inc a legitimate charity?

Harmony Golf Club Inc (EIN: 410843261) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $194K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Harmony Golf Club Inc spend its money?

Harmony Golf Club Inc reported $194K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Harmony Golf Club Inc tax-deductible?

Harmony Golf Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 410843261). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Harmony Golf Club Inc located?

Harmony Golf Club Inc is headquartered in Harmony, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 410843261.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Harmony Golf Club Inc have?

Harmony Golf Club Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $194K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Harmony Golf Club Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2020), Harmony Golf Club Inc's revenue has grown by 30.8%, moving from $124K to $162K. Total assets increased by 69.4% over the same period, from $132K to $223K. Total functional expenses rose by 11.7%, from $137K to $153K. In its most recent filing year (2020), Harmony Golf Club Inc reported a surplus of $9K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $55K in liabilities against $223K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 24.6%), resulting in net assets of $169K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2020 $162K $153K $223K $55K View 990
2019 $180K $147K $237K $77K
2018 $121K $127K $212K $85K View 990
2017 $133K $143K $216K $83K View 990
2016 $150K $149K $179K $37K View 990
2015 $156K $131K $176K $35K View 990
2014 $149K $152K $171K $56K View 990
2013 $165K $135K $188K $69K View 990
2012 $153K $150K $158K $70K View 990
2011 $124K $137K $132K $47K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2020: Revenue of $162K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $223K (revenue -9.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $180K, expenses of $147K, and assets of $237K (revenue +47.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $121K, expenses of $127K, and assets of $212K (revenue -9.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $133K, expenses of $143K, and assets of $216K (revenue -11.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $150K, expenses of $149K, and assets of $179K (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $156K, expenses of $131K, and assets of $176K (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $149K, expenses of $152K, and assets of $171K (revenue -9.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $165K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $188K (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $153K, expenses of $150K, and assets of $158K (revenue +23.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $137K, and assets of $132K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Harmony Golf Club Inc:

2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Harmony Golf Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Minnesota

Explore more nonprofits based in Minnesota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Minnesota nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State