Harmony Heights School

Harmony Heights School shows recent revenue growth after years of expenses often exceeding income, with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 112542011 · East Norwich, NY · NTEE: B28Z · Updated: 2026-03-28

$5.9MRevenue
$5.9MGross Revenue
$8.0MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
B28Z
Harmony Heights School Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$5.9M
Total Expenses$3.1M
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$775K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Harmony Heights School Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Harmony Heights School directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Harmony Heights School

Harmony Heights School (EIN: 112542011) is a nonprofit organization based in East Norwich, NY, classified under NTEE code B28Z. The organization reported total revenue of $5.9M and total assets of $8.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Harmony Heights School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

44Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Harmony Heights School is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 44 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.0M
Total Expenses$3.1M
Surplus / Deficit$-51,780
Total Assets$3.2M
Total Liabilities$2.5M
Net Assets$775K
Operating Margin-1.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio76.0%
Months of Reserves12.6 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Harmony Heights School reported a deficit of $52K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 12.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 76.0% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Harmony Heights School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+7.0%+5.8%+0.5%
2022+8.2%-0.8%-6.2%
2021-4.4%-0.2%-12.4%
2020+5.9%+3.7%+5.5%
2019+2.1%+0.3%-9.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1982

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Harmony Heights School demonstrates consistent financial operations, with revenues and expenses generally in close alignment over the past decade. The organization has experienced a notable increase in its latest reported revenue to $5,945,883, significantly higher than previous years, which averaged around $2.8 million. This recent surge in revenue, coupled with a substantial increase in assets to $8,047,179, suggests a period of growth or a significant one-time financial event. However, the historical trend shows expenses frequently exceeding revenue, as seen in 202306 where expenses were $3,093,449 against revenues of $3,041,669, indicating a reliance on reserves or other funding sources to cover operational costs in some periods. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings is a strong indicator of financial transparency and a commitment to directing funds towards the mission rather than executive salaries. The organization's NTEE code B28Z (Elementary & Secondary Schools) aligns with its name, suggesting a clear programmatic focus.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Harmony Heights School with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Harmony Heights School allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.0MTotal Revenue
$3.1MTotal Expenses
$3.2MTotal Assets
$2.5MTotal Liabilities
$775KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $52K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 76.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Harmony Heights School consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to its officers, which is highly favorable for directing funds to its mission.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Harmony Heights School's IRS 990 filings:

  • Historical trend of expenses frequently exceeding revenue in prior periods (e.g., 202306, 202206, 202106, 202006, 201906, 201806, 201706).

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Harmony Heights School:

  • Significant recent revenue growth to $5,945,883 and asset increase to $8,047,179.
  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating strong financial transparency and mission focus.
  • Clear alignment with its NTEE code B28Z (Elementary & Secondary Schools), suggesting a focused mission.
  • Long filing history (13 filings) demonstrates consistent compliance and operational longevity.

Frequently Asked Questions about Harmony Heights School

Is Harmony Heights School a legitimate charity?

Harmony Heights School (EIN: 112542011) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.9M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Harmony Heights School spend its money?

Harmony Heights School directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Harmony Heights School tax-deductible?

Harmony Heights School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 112542011). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Harmony Heights School's spending goes to programs?

Harmony Heights School directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Harmony Heights School compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Harmony Heights School is above average for NTEE category B28Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Harmony Heights School located?

Harmony Heights School is headquartered in East Norwich, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 112542011. It is classified under NTEE code B28Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Harmony Heights School have?

Harmony Heights School has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.9M in total revenue.

Is Harmony Heights School financially stable given past deficits?

While Harmony Heights School has historically shown periods where expenses slightly exceeded revenue (e.g., 202306, 202206, 202106), its latest reported revenue of $5,945,883 and assets of $8,047,179 suggest a significant improvement in its financial position, potentially indicating enhanced stability.

What caused the recent surge in revenue and assets?

The provided data does not specify the exact cause of the latest revenue surge to $5,945,883 and asset increase to $8,047,179. This could be due to a successful fundraising campaign, a large grant, increased enrollment, or an investment gain. Further investigation into the detailed 990 forms would be needed to identify the specific sources.

How does the school manage its liabilities?

Harmony Heights School's liabilities have fluctuated, ranging from $2,052,173 in 201606 to $3,799,517 in 201406. In 202306, liabilities were $2,460,995 against assets of $3,236,177, indicating a healthy asset-to-liability ratio. The latest assets of $8,047,179 suggest a strong capacity to manage its current liabilities.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Harmony Heights School showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Harmony Heights School's revenue has grown by 19.5%, moving from $2.5M to $3.0M. Total assets decreased by 52.7% over the same period, from $6.8M to $3.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 6.2%, from $2.9M to $3.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Harmony Heights School reported a deficit of $52K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2.5M in liabilities against $3.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 76.0%), resulting in net assets of $775K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $3.0M $3.1M $3.2M $2.5M View 990
2022 $2.8M $2.9M $3.2M $2.4M View 990
2021 $2.6M $2.9M $3.4M $2.5M
2020 $2.7M $3.0M $3.9M $2.7M View 990
2019 $2.6M $2.8M $3.7M $2.3M View 990
2018 $2.5M $2.8M $4.1M $2.4M View 990
2017 $2.4M $2.7M $4.1M $2.1M View 990
2016 $2.9M $2.8M $4.3M $2.1M View 990
2015 $2.9M $2.9M $5.5M $3.6M View 990
2014 $2.8M $2.8M $5.7M $3.8M View 990
2013 $2.7M $2.7M $6.0M $4.0M View 990
2012 $2.5M $2.7M $6.3M $4.4M View 990
2011 $2.5M $2.9M $6.8M $4.3M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue -16.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $5.5M (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $6.0M (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $6.3M (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $6.8M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Harmony Heights School:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Harmony Heights School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B28Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B28Z.

4. Accel

AZ · $21.3M revenue

View all B28Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State