Harriet Tubman Charter School
Harriet Tubman Charter School faces recent operational deficits despite consistent revenue, with assets declining.
EIN: 134109847 · Bronx, NY · NTEE: B20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $11.7M |
| Total Expenses | $14.4M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $10 |
| Net Assets | $471K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Harriet Tubman Charter School Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Harriet Tubman Charter School directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Harriet Tubman Charter School
Harriet Tubman Charter School (EIN: 134109847) is a nonprofit organization based in Bronx, NY, classified under NTEE code B20. The organization reported total revenue of $11.7M and total assets of $2.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Harriet Tubman Charter School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Harriet Tubman Charter School is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $12.7M |
| Total Expenses | $14.4M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-1,674,552 |
| Total Assets | $2.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.0M |
| Net Assets | $471K |
| Operating Margin | -13.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 80.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 2.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: D
In 2023, Harriet Tubman Charter School reported a deficit of $1.7M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.0 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 80.7% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Harriet Tubman Charter School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +4.0% | +4.0% | -25.2% |
| 2022 | +6.3% | +33.0% | -39.7% |
| 2021 | -5.8% | -7.2% | +40.8% |
| 2020 | +3.1% | -1.7% | +38.5% |
| 2019 | +4.6% | +1.1% | +11.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2001 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Harriet Tubman Charter School with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Harriet Tubman Charter School allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $1.7M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 80.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive compensation directly from the organization, which is a highly positive indicator for a nonprofit of its size with over $10 million in annual revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Harriet Tubman Charter School's IRS 990 filings:
- Expenses exceeding revenue in the last two fiscal periods (2022 and 2023), indicating operational deficits.
- Significant decline in total assets from $5,405,750 in 2021 to $2,437,228 in 2023.
- Increasing liabilities in the most recent filing (2023) to $1,966,393.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Harriet Tubman Charter School:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, demonstrating strong financial stewardship regarding executive pay.
- Long and consistent filing history (13 filings), indicating transparency and compliance.
- Stable and substantial annual revenue exceeding $10 million, demonstrating strong funding support for its mission.
Frequently Asked Questions about Harriet Tubman Charter School
Is Harriet Tubman Charter School a legitimate charity?
Harriet Tubman Charter School (EIN: 134109847) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $11.7M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: D.
How does Harriet Tubman Charter School spend its money?
Harriet Tubman Charter School directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Harriet Tubman Charter School tax-deductible?
Harriet Tubman Charter School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 134109847). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Harriet Tubman Charter School CEO make?
Harriet Tubman Charter School's highest-compensated officer earns $10 annually. The organization reported $11.7M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Harriet Tubman Charter School's spending goes to programs?
Harriet Tubman Charter School directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Harriet Tubman Charter School compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Harriet Tubman Charter School is above average for NTEE category B20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Harriet Tubman Charter School located?
Harriet Tubman Charter School is headquartered in Bronx, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 134109847. It is classified under NTEE code B20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Harriet Tubman Charter School have?
Harriet Tubman Charter School has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $11.7M in total revenue.
Is Harriet Tubman Charter School financially stable?
While the school has a long operating history and consistent revenue, recent filings show expenses exceeding revenue in 2022 and 2023, and a decline in assets from $5,405,750 in 2021 to $2,437,228 in 2023, suggesting potential challenges to long-term financial stability.
How does the school manage executive compensation?
The school consistently reports 0% officer compensation, indicating a strong commitment to directing funds towards its educational mission rather than executive salaries.
What is the trend in the school's assets and liabilities?
Assets have decreased from a peak of $5,405,750 in 2021 to $2,437,228 in 2023, while liabilities have shown some fluctuation, increasing to $1,966,393 in 2023, which warrants monitoring.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Harriet Tubman Charter School showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Harriet Tubman Charter School's revenue has grown by 68.1%, moving from $7.6M to $12.7M. Total assets decreased by 14.7% over the same period, from $2.9M to $2.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 107.7%, from $6.9M to $14.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Harriet Tubman Charter School reported a deficit of $1.7M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2.0M in liabilities against $2.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 80.7%), resulting in net assets of $471K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $12.7M | $14.4M | $2.4M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $12.2M | $13.8M | $3.3M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $11.5M | $10.4M | $5.4M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $12.2M | $11.2M | $3.8M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $11.8M | $11.4M | $2.8M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $11.3M | $11.3M | $2.5M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $11.4M | $10.8M | $2.3M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $10.8M | $10.9M | $2.1M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $10.1M | $10.0M | $2.4M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $10.0M | $10.3M | $3.0M | $2.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $10.0M | $10.1M | $3.4M | $2.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $8.6M | $8.7M | $3.5M | $2.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $7.6M | $6.9M | $2.9M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $12.7M, expenses of $14.4M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $12.2M, expenses of $13.8M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $11.5M, expenses of $10.4M, and assets of $5.4M (revenue -5.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $12.2M, expenses of $11.2M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $11.8M, expenses of $11.4M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $11.3M, expenses of $11.3M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $11.4M, expenses of $10.8M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $10.8M, expenses of $10.9M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $10.1M, expenses of $10.0M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $10.0M, expenses of $10.3M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $10.0M, expenses of $10.1M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +15.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $8.6M, expenses of $8.7M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +14.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $7.6M, expenses of $6.9M, and assets of $2.9M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Harriet Tubman Charter School:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Harriet Tubman Charter School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.