Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc
Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc consistently operates at a deficit, with expenses exceeding revenue annually.
EIN: 10762192 · Baltimore, MD · NTEE: L22 · Updated: 2026-03-27
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $873K |
| Total Expenses | $1.0M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $-1,542,316 |
| Transparency Score | 60/100 |
Is Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc
Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc (EIN: 10762192) is a nonprofit organization based in Baltimore, MD, classified under NTEE code L22. The organization reported total revenue of $873K and total assets of $4.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $875K |
| Total Expenses | $1.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-135,472 |
| Total Assets | $4.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $6.3M |
| Net Assets | $-1,542,316 |
| Operating Margin | -15.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 132.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 56.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc reported a deficit of $135K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 56.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 132.3% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +2.9% | +2.9% | -3.4% |
| 2022 | +0.1% | +3.1% | -2.4% |
| 2021 | -1.2% | -0.3% | -1.0% |
| 2020 | +0.3% | +2.3% | -1.9% |
| 2019 | +1.2% | +4.3% | -1.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2003 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc with a Mission Score of 60 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $135K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 132.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting a volunteer-led executive structure or that executive services are provided by an external entity, which can be a positive for minimizing overhead.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operational deficits, with expenses regularly exceeding revenue (e.g., $1,010,779 expenses vs. $875,307 revenue in 202306).
- Liabilities consistently exceed assets (e.g., $6,313,810 liabilities vs. $4,771,494 assets in 202306), indicating a potentially high debt burden.
- Gradual decline in total assets over the past decade (from $5,694,315 in 2014 to $4,771,494 in 2023).
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc:
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history over 13 periods, demonstrating regulatory compliance.
- 0% reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating efficient executive cost management or volunteer leadership.
- Stable revenue generation over the past few years, hovering around $850k-$875k.
Frequently Asked Questions about Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc
Is Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc a legitimate charity?
Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc (EIN: 10762192) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maryland. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 60/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $873K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc spend its money?
Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc tax-deductible?
Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 10762192). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc's spending goes to programs?
Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 60/100 (Good), Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc is above average for NTEE category L22 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc located?
Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc is headquartered in Baltimore, Maryland and files with the IRS under EIN 10762192. It is classified under NTEE code L22.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc have?
Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $873K in total revenue.
How does Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc cover its consistent operational deficits?
The organization consistently reports expenses exceeding revenue (e.g., $1,010,779 expenses vs. $875,307 revenue in 202306). This suggests they may be drawing from reserves, receiving non-operating income not reflected in 'Revenue,' or relying on external support to cover the gap.
What is the nature of the organization's significant and stable liabilities?
Liabilities have consistently been around $6.2-$6.3 million (e.g., $6,313,810 in 202306), often exceeding total assets. Understanding if these are long-term debt, mortgages, or other obligations is crucial for assessing financial stability.
Is the declining asset base a concern for long-term sustainability?
Assets have decreased from $5,694,315 in 2014 to $4,771,494 in 2023. While not a drastic drop, this trend, coupled with consistent deficits, could indicate a gradual erosion of financial reserves if not addressed.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc's revenue has grown by 59.8%, moving from $548K to $875K. Total assets decreased by 24.1% over the same period, from $6.3M to $4.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 31.3%, from $770K to $1.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc reported a deficit of $135K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $6.3M in liabilities against $4.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 132.3%), resulting in net assets of $-1,542,316.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $875K | $1.0M | $4.8M | $6.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $851K | $983K | $4.9M | $6.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $850K | $953K | $5.1M | $6.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $860K | $956K | $5.1M | $6.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $858K | $935K | $5.2M | $6.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $848K | $896K | $5.3M | $6.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $715K | $828K | $5.3M | $6.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $695K | $806K | $5.4M | $6.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $694K | $842K | $5.6M | $6.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $577K | $802K | $5.7M | $6.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $581K | $784K | $5.9M | $6.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $586K | $772K | $6.1M | $6.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $548K | $770K | $6.3M | $6.3M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $875K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $851K, expenses of $983K, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $850K, expenses of $953K, and assets of $5.1M (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $860K, expenses of $956K, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $858K, expenses of $935K, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $848K, expenses of $896K, and assets of $5.3M (revenue +18.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $715K, expenses of $828K, and assets of $5.3M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $695K, expenses of $806K, and assets of $5.4M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $694K, expenses of $842K, and assets of $5.6M (revenue +20.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $577K, expenses of $802K, and assets of $5.7M (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $581K, expenses of $784K, and assets of $5.9M (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $586K, expenses of $772K, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $548K, expenses of $770K, and assets of $6.3M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village 1 Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.