Harvest Christian Daycare And Learning Center Inc
EIN: 263900028 · Cedar Rapids, IA · NTEE: P33
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.5M |
| Total Expenses | $1.6M |
| Net Assets | $238K |
Is Harvest Christian Daycare And Learning Center Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Harvest Christian Daycare And Learning Center Inc
Harvest Christian Daycare And Learning Center Inc (EIN: 263900028) is a nonprofit organization based in Cedar Rapids, IA, classified under NTEE code P33. The organization reported total revenue of $1.5M and total assets of $161K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Harvest Christian Daycare And Learning Center Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Harvest Christian Daycare And Learning Center Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 13.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $1.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-250,712 |
| Total Assets | $325K |
| Total Liabilities | $87K |
| Net Assets | $238K |
| Operating Margin | -18.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 26.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 2.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Harvest Christian Daycare And Learning Center Inc reported a deficit of $251K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.5 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 26.7% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Harvest Christian Daycare And Learning Center Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 13.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -26.6% | +14.2% | -37.3% |
| 2022 | +57.3% | +18.8% | +532.9% |
| 2021 | -3.7% | -7.4% | -38.1% |
| 2020 | +-0.0% | +4.9% | -15.0% |
| 2019 | -1.1% | +3.6% | -4.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2010 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Harvest Christian Daycare And Learning Center Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Harvest Christian Daycare And Learning Center Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $251K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 26.7%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Harvest Christian Daycare And Learning Center Inc
Is Harvest Christian Daycare And Learning Center Inc a legitimate charity?
Harvest Christian Daycare And Learning Center Inc (EIN: 263900028) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Iowa. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Harvest Christian Daycare And Learning Center Inc spend its money?
Harvest Christian Daycare And Learning Center Inc reported $1.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Harvest Christian Daycare And Learning Center Inc tax-deductible?
Harvest Christian Daycare And Learning Center Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 263900028). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Harvest Christian Daycare And Learning Center Inc located?
Harvest Christian Daycare And Learning Center Inc is headquartered in Cedar Rapids, Iowa and files with the IRS under EIN 263900028. It is classified under NTEE code P33.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Harvest Christian Daycare And Learning Center Inc have?
Harvest Christian Daycare And Learning Center Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.5M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Harvest Christian Daycare And Learning Center Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Harvest Christian Daycare And Learning Center Inc's revenue has grown by 411.3%, moving from $259K to $1.3M. Total assets increased by 994.3% over the same period, from $30K to $325K. Total functional expenses rose by 494.2%, from $265K to $1.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Harvest Christian Daycare And Learning Center Inc reported a deficit of $251K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $87K in liabilities against $325K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 26.7%), resulting in net assets of $238K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.3M | $1.6M | $325K | $87K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.8M | $1.4M | $518K | $29K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.1M | $1.2M | $82K | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.2M | $1.3M | $132K | $54K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $156K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $164K | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $109K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.2M | $1.5M | $155K | $56K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.1M | $981K | $417K | $36K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $995K | $934K | $253K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $852K | $753K | $240K | $65K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $650K | $596K | $131K | $56K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $458K | $407K | $58K | $37K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $259K | $265K | $30K | $59K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $325K (revenue -26.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $518K (revenue +57.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $82K (revenue -3.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $132K (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $156K (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $164K (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $109K (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $155K (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $981K, and assets of $417K (revenue +13.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $995K, expenses of $934K, and assets of $253K (revenue +16.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $852K, expenses of $753K, and assets of $240K (revenue +31.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $650K, expenses of $596K, and assets of $131K (revenue +42.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $458K, expenses of $407K, and assets of $58K (revenue +76.4% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $259K, expenses of $265K, and assets of $30K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Harvest Christian Daycare And Learning Center Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Harvest Christian Daycare And Learning Center Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.