Harvest Outreach Center Inc
Harvest Outreach Center Inc shows consistent revenue growth and maintains 0% officer compensation.
EIN: 201927928 · Rustburg, VA · NTEE: O52 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $7.7M |
| Total Expenses | $7.8M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $7 |
| Net Assets | $824K |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Harvest Outreach Center Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Harvest Outreach Center Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Harvest Outreach Center Inc
Harvest Outreach Center Inc (EIN: 201927928) is a nonprofit organization based in Rustburg, VA, classified under NTEE code O52. The organization reported total revenue of $7.7M and total assets of $3.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Harvest Outreach Center Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Harvest Outreach Center Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 21.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $7.8M |
| Total Expenses | $7.8M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$75K |
| Total Assets | $3.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.9M |
| Net Assets | $824K |
| Operating Margin | 1.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 78.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Harvest Outreach Center Inc reported a surplus of $75K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.8 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 78.1% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Harvest Outreach Center Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 21.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +1.3% | +6.1% | -8.7% |
| 2022 | +53.3% | +75.2% | +112.1% |
| 2021 | +225.8% | +38.1% | +164.8% |
| 2020 | -26.6% | +52.2% | -1.4% |
| 2019 | +30.9% | +33.7% | +72.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2100 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Harvest Outreach Center Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Harvest Outreach Center Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $75K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 78.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Harvest Outreach Center Inc reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries or benefits are paid to officers, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with over $7 million in annual revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Harvest Outreach Center Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Unusually low liabilities relative to assets in earlier years, potentially indicating different operational models or reporting changes.
- Significant jump in revenue and assets between 2021 and 2022, from $5,046,350 revenue and $1,942,175 assets to $7,733,719 revenue and $4,119,106 assets, which might warrant further investigation into the source of this growth.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Harvest Outreach Center Inc:
- Strong and consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $1,042,462 in 2013 to $7,835,397 in 2023.
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating a high dedication of funds to programmatic activities.
- Healthy asset growth, from $178,632 in 2013 to $3,762,364 in 2023, enhancing organizational capacity.
- Generally positive net income in recent years, demonstrating effective financial management and sustainability.
- Low liabilities relative to assets in recent years, suggesting a strong balance sheet.
Frequently Asked Questions about Harvest Outreach Center Inc
Is Harvest Outreach Center Inc a legitimate charity?
Harvest Outreach Center Inc (EIN: 201927928) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Virginia. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $7.7M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Harvest Outreach Center Inc spend its money?
Harvest Outreach Center Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Harvest Outreach Center Inc tax-deductible?
Harvest Outreach Center Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201927928). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Harvest Outreach Center Inc CEO make?
Harvest Outreach Center Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $7 annually. The organization reported $7.7M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Harvest Outreach Center Inc's spending goes to programs?
Harvest Outreach Center Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Harvest Outreach Center Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Harvest Outreach Center Inc is above average for NTEE category O52 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Harvest Outreach Center Inc located?
Harvest Outreach Center Inc is headquartered in Rustburg, Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 201927928. It is classified under NTEE code O52.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Harvest Outreach Center Inc have?
Harvest Outreach Center Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $7.7M in total revenue.
Is Harvest Outreach Center Inc a good charity?
Based on its financial data, Harvest Outreach Center Inc appears to be a well-managed charity. It demonstrates strong revenue growth, consistent positive net income in recent years, and a commitment to directing funds towards its mission by reporting 0% officer compensation.
How has Harvest Outreach Center Inc's revenue changed over time?
Harvest Outreach Center Inc has experienced significant revenue growth, increasing from $1,042,462 in 2013 to $7,835,397 in 2023, representing an almost eight-fold increase over a decade.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The organization reports 0% officer compensation in all available IRS 990 filings, indicating that its officers do not receive salaries or benefits from the organization.
Is Harvest Outreach Center Inc financially stable?
Yes, the organization appears financially stable. It has consistently grown its assets, reaching $3,762,364 in 2023, and generally maintains a positive net income, with revenue exceeding expenses in most recent periods, such as $7,835,397 revenue against $7,760,088 expenses in 2023.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Harvest Outreach Center Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Harvest Outreach Center Inc's revenue has grown by 973.4%, moving from $730K to $7.8M. Total assets increased by 2401.2% over the same period, from $150K to $3.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 966.5%, from $728K to $7.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Harvest Outreach Center Inc reported a surplus of $75K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.9M in liabilities against $3.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 78.1%), resulting in net assets of $824K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $7.8M | $7.8M | $3.8M | $2.9M | — | — |
| 2022 | $7.7M | $7.3M | $4.1M | $3.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $5.0M | $4.2M | $1.9M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.5M | $3.0M | $734K | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $2.1M | $2.0M | $744K | $86K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.6M | $1.5M | $433K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.4M | $1.4M | $305K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.3M | $1.2M | $334K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.3M | $1.1M | $289K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.0M | $1.1M | $179K | $95K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $983K | $1.0M | $140K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $730K | $728K | $150K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $7.8M, expenses of $7.8M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $7.7M, expenses of $7.3M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +53.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +225.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $734K (revenue -26.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $744K (revenue +30.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $433K (revenue +15.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $305K (revenue +10.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $334K (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $289K (revenue +24.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $179K (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $983K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $140K (revenue +34.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $730K, expenses of $728K, and assets of $150K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Harvest Outreach Center Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Harvest Outreach Center Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.