Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc
Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc maintains substantial assets with consistent revenue, operating at a slight deficit without executive compensation.
EIN: 202420512 · Iowa City, IA · NTEE: X20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $194K |
| Total Expenses | $230K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $5 |
| Net Assets | $4.4M |
| Transparency Score | 88/100 |
Is Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc
Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc (EIN: 202420512) is a nonprofit organization based in Iowa City, IA, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $194K and total assets of $5.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 29.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $201K |
| Total Expenses | $230K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-29,428 |
| Total Assets | $4.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $393K |
| Net Assets | $4.4M |
| Operating Margin | -14.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 8.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 248.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $29K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 248.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 29.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -1.6% | +0.2% | -0.5% |
| 2022 | +10.1% | +0.7% | -0.5% |
| 2021 | +20.7% | +13.6% | -1.1% |
| 2020 | -10.2% | +22.7% | -7.1% |
| 2019 | +52.5% | +44.7% | +1.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 88 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $29K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all 13 available filings, indicating that executive leadership is likely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer means, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size with assets over $5 million.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operational deficit in recent years (e.g., 2023 expenses $230,259 vs. revenue $200,831), drawing from reserves.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc:
- Substantial asset base ($5,291,062) providing long-term stability.
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating highly efficient leadership costs.
- Stable revenue streams over the past several years.
- Long filing history (13 filings) demonstrating consistent compliance and transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc
Is Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?
Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc (EIN: 202420512) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Iowa. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 88/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $194K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc spend its money?
Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc tax-deductible?
Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202420512). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc CEO make?
Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $5 annually. The organization reported $194K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?
Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 88/100 (Excellent), Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc is above average for NTEE category X20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc located?
Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc is headquartered in Iowa City, Iowa and files with the IRS under EIN 202420512. It is classified under NTEE code X20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc have?
Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $194K in total revenue.
Is Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc a good charity?
Based on the available data, Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc appears to be a good charity, particularly due to its strong asset base ($5,291,062), consistent revenue, and the notable absence of officer compensation, suggesting high efficiency in leadership costs.
How does Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc manage its expenses relative to its revenue?
In recent years (2020-2023), Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc has consistently reported expenses slightly exceeding revenue (e.g., $230,259 expenses vs. $200,831 revenue in 2023). However, this is managed against a very substantial asset base, indicating a strategic use of reserves rather than a critical financial instability.
What is the significance of the organization's assets?
The organization holds significant assets, currently $5,291,062. Given its NTEE code (Land Resources Conservation), these assets likely represent preserved land or endowments supporting its mission, providing long-term stability and capacity for its conservation efforts.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 2204.7%, moving from $9K to $201K. Total assets increased by 0.1% over the same period, from $4.8M to $4.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 227.4%, from $70K to $230K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $29K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $393K in liabilities against $4.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.3%), resulting in net assets of $4.4M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $201K | $230K | $4.8M | $393K | — | — |
| 2022 | $204K | $230K | $4.8M | $389K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $185K | $228K | $4.8M | $389K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $154K | $201K | $4.9M | $399K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $171K | $164K | $5.2M | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $112K | $113K | $5.1M | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $95K | $99K | $4.5M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $37K | $108K | $4.5M | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $44K | $65K | $4.6M | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $30K | $61K | $4.6M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $21K | $69K | $4.7M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $11K | $66K | $4.7M | $350 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $9K | $70K | $4.8M | $358 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $201K, expenses of $230K, and assets of $4.8M (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $204K, expenses of $230K, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +10.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $185K, expenses of $228K, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +20.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $154K, expenses of $201K, and assets of $4.9M (revenue -10.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $171K, expenses of $164K, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +52.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +18.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +158.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $37K, expenses of $108K, and assets of $4.5M (revenue -17.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $44K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +47.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $30K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +40.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $21K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +101.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $11K, expenses of $66K, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +21.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $9K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $4.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Harvest Preserve Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.