Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc Harvey Cedars N J
Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc shows consistent revenue growth and zero reported officer compensation over the last decade.
EIN: 216000708 · Harvey Cedars, NJ · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $7.7M |
| Total Expenses | $3.3M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $15.3M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc Harvey Cedars N J Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc Harvey Cedars N J directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc Harvey Cedars N J
Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc Harvey Cedars N J (EIN: 216000708) is a nonprofit organization based in Harvey Cedars, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $7.7M and total assets of $16.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc Harvey Cedars N J's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc Harvey Cedars N J is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 74 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $4.6M |
| Total Expenses | $3.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$1.3M |
| Total Assets | $15.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $329K |
| Net Assets | $15.3M |
| Operating Margin | 29.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 57.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc Harvey Cedars N J reported a surplus of $1.3M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 57.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc Harvey Cedars N J's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +29.6% | +2.9% | +10.6% |
| 2022 | +8.2% | +19.1% | -2.0% |
| 2021 | +39.3% | +14.4% | +6.0% |
| 2020 | -26.5% | -19.5% | +1.9% |
| 2019 | -10.2% | +13.3% | +4.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 7000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1952 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc Harvey Cedars N J with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc Harvey Cedars N J allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $1.3M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its leadership is either entirely volunteer or compensated through non-officer categories, which is a strong positive for donor trust and financial transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc Harvey Cedars N J:
- Consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $3,059,369 in 2014 to $4,598,568 in 2023.
- Zero reported officer compensation across all available filings, indicating strong transparency and potentially volunteer leadership.
- Consistent operational surpluses, with expenses always lower than revenue in reported periods.
- Strong asset accumulation, growing from $10,707,191 in 2014 to $15,578,939 in 2023.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating a healthy balance sheet.
Frequently Asked Questions about Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc Harvey Cedars N J
Is Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc Harvey Cedars N J a legitimate charity?
Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc Harvey Cedars N J (EIN: 216000708) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $7.7M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc Harvey Cedars N J spend its money?
Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc Harvey Cedars N J directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc Harvey Cedars N J tax-deductible?
Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc Harvey Cedars N J is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 216000708). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc Harvey Cedars N J's spending goes to programs?
Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc Harvey Cedars N J directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc Harvey Cedars N J located?
Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc Harvey Cedars N J is headquartered in Harvey Cedars, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 216000708.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc Harvey Cedars N J have?
Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc Harvey Cedars N J has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $7.7M in total revenue.
Is Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc appears to be a financially healthy and well-managed organization. It consistently generates surpluses, has growing assets, and reports 0% officer compensation, which are all positive indicators.
How has the organization's revenue changed over time?
The organization has shown consistent revenue growth, increasing from $3,059,369 in 2014 to $4,598,568 in 2023, with its latest reported revenue being $7,652,909, indicating a strong upward trend.
What is the organization's financial stability?
Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc demonstrates strong financial stability, with assets growing from $10,707,191 in 2014 to $15,578,939 in 2023, and consistently low liabilities relative to its asset base.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc Harvey Cedars N J showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc Harvey Cedars N J's revenue has grown by 86.9%, moving from $2.5M to $4.6M. Total assets increased by 91% over the same period, from $8.2M to $15.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 36.1%, from $2.4M to $3.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc Harvey Cedars N J reported a surplus of $1.3M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $329K in liabilities against $15.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.1%), resulting in net assets of $15.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4.6M | $3.3M | $15.6M | $329K | — | — |
| 2022 | $3.5M | $3.2M | $14.1M | $318K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $3.3M | $2.7M | $14.4M | $671K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.4M | $2.3M | $13.6M | $549K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.2M | $2.9M | $13.3M | $346K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $3.6M | $2.6M | $12.8M | $379K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.1M | $2.5M | $11.9M | $283K | — | — |
| 2016 | $2.9M | $2.7M | $11.1M | $269K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.9M | $2.5M | $10.8M | $299K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $3.1M | $2.4M | $10.7M | $450K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.0M | $2.4M | $9.8M | $269K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $3.2M | $2.3M | $9.1M | $265K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.5M | $2.4M | $8.2M | $235K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $15.6M (revenue +29.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $14.1M (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $14.4M (revenue +39.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $13.6M (revenue -26.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $13.3M (revenue -10.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $12.8M (revenue +13.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $11.9M (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $11.1M (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $10.8M (revenue -4.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $10.7M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $9.8M (revenue -6.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $9.1M (revenue +30.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $8.2M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc Harvey Cedars N J:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Harvey Cedars Bible Conference Inc Harvey Cedars N J is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.