Hastings Volunteer Fire Co 1

EIN: 250538704 · Hastings, PA · NTEE: M24

$1.2MRevenue
$630KGross Revenue
$1.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
M24
Hastings Volunteer Fire Co 1 Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$378K
Net Assets$991K

Is Hastings Volunteer Fire Co 1 Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Hastings Volunteer Fire Co 1

Hastings Volunteer Fire Co 1 (EIN: 250538704) is a nonprofit organization based in Hastings, PA, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $1.2M and total assets of $1.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hastings Volunteer Fire Co 1's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

25Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Hastings Volunteer Fire Co 1 is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$432K
Total Expenses$378K
Surplus / Deficit+$54K
Total Assets$1.6M
Total Liabilities$655K
Net Assets$991K
Operating Margin12.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio39.8%
Months of Reserves52.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Hastings Volunteer Fire Co 1 reported a surplus of $54K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 52.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 39.8% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Hastings Volunteer Fire Co 1's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+50.2%+76.3%+14.1%
2022-20.8%-6.7%+51.1%
2021+39.7%+12.8%+4.1%
2020+16.5%-18.0%-0.6%
2019-7.3%+9.1%+1.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date2001

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Hastings Volunteer Fire Co 1 has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hastings Volunteer Fire Co 1 with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$432KTotal Revenue
$378KTotal Expenses
$1.6MTotal Assets
$655KTotal Liabilities
$991KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $54K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 39.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hastings Volunteer Fire Co 1

Is Hastings Volunteer Fire Co 1 a legitimate charity?

Hastings Volunteer Fire Co 1 (EIN: 250538704) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Hastings Volunteer Fire Co 1 spend its money?

Hastings Volunteer Fire Co 1 reported $1.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Hastings Volunteer Fire Co 1 tax-deductible?

Hastings Volunteer Fire Co 1 is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 250538704). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Hastings Volunteer Fire Co 1 located?

Hastings Volunteer Fire Co 1 is headquartered in Hastings, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 250538704. It is classified under NTEE code M24.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hastings Volunteer Fire Co 1 have?

Hastings Volunteer Fire Co 1 has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Hastings Volunteer Fire Co 1 showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Hastings Volunteer Fire Co 1's revenue has grown by 68%, moving from $257K to $432K. Total assets increased by 186.9% over the same period, from $574K to $1.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 184.1%, from $133K to $378K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hastings Volunteer Fire Co 1 reported a surplus of $54K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $655K in liabilities against $1.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 39.8%), resulting in net assets of $991K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $432K $378K $1.6M $655K
2022 $288K $215K $1.4M $506K View 990
2021 $363K $230K $955K $3K View 990
2020 $260K $204K $918K $99K View 990
2019 $223K $248K $923K $166K
2018 $241K $228K $913K $203K View 990
2017 $202K $214K $730K $0 View 990
2016 $194K $158K $739K $0 View 990
2015 $199K $172K $688K $0 View 990
2014 $177K $138K $762K $0 View 990
2013 $170K $156K $657K $0 View 990
2012 $215K $145K $643K $0 View 990
2011 $257K $133K $574K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $432K, expenses of $378K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +50.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $288K, expenses of $215K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -20.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $363K, expenses of $230K, and assets of $955K (revenue +39.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $260K, expenses of $204K, and assets of $918K (revenue +16.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $223K, expenses of $248K, and assets of $923K (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $241K, expenses of $228K, and assets of $913K (revenue +19.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $202K, expenses of $214K, and assets of $730K (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $194K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $739K (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $172K, and assets of $688K (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $177K, expenses of $138K, and assets of $762K (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $170K, expenses of $156K, and assets of $657K (revenue -20.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $215K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $643K (revenue -16.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $257K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $574K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hastings Volunteer Fire Co 1:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Hastings Volunteer Fire Co 1 is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M24)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M24.

View all M24 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State