Hav Life

Hav Life maintains strong solvency with no liabilities and consistent volunteer leadership.

EIN: 202614547 · Davenport, IA · NTEE: T30 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$162KRevenue
$172KAssets
88/100Mission Score (Excellent)
T30
Hav Life Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$162K
Total Expenses$126K
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$181K
Transparency Score88/100

Is Hav Life Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Hav Life directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Hav Life

Hav Life (EIN: 202614547) is a nonprofit organization based in Davenport, IA, classified under NTEE code T30. The organization reported total revenue of $162K and total assets of $172K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hav Life's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

11Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Hav Life is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$167K
Total Expenses$126K
Surplus / Deficit+$41K
Total Assets$181K
Net Assets$181K
Operating Margin24.6%
Months of Reserves17.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2022, Hav Life reported a surplus of $41K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 17.3 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2022), Hav Life's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022+9.2%+58.1%+29.3%
2021+17.7%-59.1%+109.8%
2020-35.1%+26.5%-49.2%
2019+28.3%-25.4%+54.8%
2018-42.7%-22.9%-37.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2015

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Hav Life demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues fluctuating but generally in the range of $150,000 to $200,000 in recent years. The organization has maintained a healthy asset base, reaching $180,857 in 2022, with no reported liabilities across all available filings, indicating strong financial solvency. Their operational efficiency appears to be improving, as evidenced by the 2022 period where expenses ($125,706) were significantly lower than revenue ($166,685), leading to a surplus. This contrasts with earlier periods like 2020 and 2018 where expenses exceeded revenue, suggesting a recent positive trend in financial management. The organization's transparency is commendable, particularly with the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings. This indicates that executive leadership is either volunteer-based or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation, which is a positive sign for donor confidence. The consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 12 periods further reinforces their commitment to public accountability and transparency. While specific program spending ratios are not provided in the raw data, the overall financial health, characterized by growing assets, no liabilities, and recent surpluses, suggests a well-managed organization. The absence of officer compensation is a significant strength in terms of demonstrating a commitment to directing funds towards the mission rather than administrative overhead.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hav Life with a Mission Score of 88 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Hav Life allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$167KTotal Revenue
$126KTotal Expenses
$181KTotal Assets
$181KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $41K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Hav Life consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that executive leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer channels, which is highly favorable for a nonprofit of its size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Hav Life:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating strong dedication to mission.
  • No reported liabilities across all available filings, demonstrating excellent financial solvency.
  • Positive trend in net assets, growing from $66,658 in 2020 to $180,857 in 2022.
  • Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 12 periods, indicating strong transparency and compliance.
  • Recent financial periods (2021, 2022) show healthy surpluses, improving financial stability.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hav Life

Is Hav Life a legitimate charity?

Hav Life (EIN: 202614547) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Iowa. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 88/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $162K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Hav Life spend its money?

Hav Life directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Hav Life tax-deductible?

Hav Life is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202614547). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Hav Life's spending goes to programs?

Hav Life directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Hav Life compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 88/100 (Excellent), Hav Life is above average for NTEE category T30 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Hav Life located?

Hav Life is headquartered in Davenport, Iowa and files with the IRS under EIN 202614547. It is classified under NTEE code T30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hav Life have?

Hav Life has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $162K in total revenue.

How does Hav Life manage to operate without officer compensation?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation suggests that Hav Life's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through mechanisms not categorized as officer compensation on the 990 form. This is a strong indicator of dedication to the mission.

What is the trend in Hav Life's net assets?

Hav Life's net assets have shown a positive trend, growing from $66,658 in 2020 to $180,857 in 2022, indicating financial stability and growth over recent years.

Has Hav Life consistently operated with a surplus?

No, Hav Life has experienced periods where expenses exceeded revenue, such as in 2020 (Expenses $194,233 vs. Revenue $129,759) and 2018 (Expenses $205,843 vs. Revenue $155,829). However, recent years like 2022 and 2021 show healthy surpluses.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Hav Life showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2022), Hav Life's revenue has grown by 40.8%, moving from $118K to $167K. Total assets increased by 89.5% over the same period, from $95K to $181K. Total functional expenses rose by 132.3%, from $54K to $126K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Hav Life reported a surplus of $41K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $167K $126K $181K $0 View 990
2021 $153K $79K $140K $0 View 990
2020 $130K $194K $67K $0 View 990
2019 $200K $154K $131K $0 View 990
2018 $156K $206K $85K $0 View 990
2017 $272K $267K $135K $0 View 990
2016 $256K $236K $130K $0 View 990
2015 $186K $194K $79K $0 View 990
2014 $180K $192K $87K $0 View 990
2013 $179K $208K $98K $0 View 990
2012 $129K $97K $128K $0 View 990
2011 $118K $54K $95K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $167K, expenses of $126K, and assets of $181K (revenue +9.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $153K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $140K (revenue +17.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $130K, expenses of $194K, and assets of $67K (revenue -35.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $200K, expenses of $154K, and assets of $131K (revenue +28.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $156K, expenses of $206K, and assets of $85K (revenue -42.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $272K, expenses of $267K, and assets of $135K (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $256K, expenses of $236K, and assets of $130K (revenue +37.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $186K, expenses of $194K, and assets of $79K (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $180K, expenses of $192K, and assets of $87K (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $179K, expenses of $208K, and assets of $98K (revenue +38.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $128K (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $118K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $95K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hav Life:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Hav Life is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Iowa

Explore more nonprofits based in Iowa with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Iowa nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T30.

View all T30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State