Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association
EIN: 231392700 · Kempton, PA · NTEE: D300
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $7.9M |
| Total Expenses | $3.4M |
| Net Assets | $24.1M |
Is Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association
Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association (EIN: 231392700) is a nonprofit organization based in Kempton, PA, classified under NTEE code D300. The organization reported total revenue of $7.9M and total assets of $33.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 80 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $3.3M |
| Total Expenses | $3.4M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-29,646 |
| Total Assets | $24.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $439K |
| Net Assets | $24.1M |
| Operating Margin | -0.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 87.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association reported a deficit of $30K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 87.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.8% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -19.5% | +11.9% | -6.4% |
| 2022 | -5.3% | +19.7% | +1.5% |
| 2021 | -27.0% | -19.1% | +28.1% |
| 2020 | +84.5% | +7.3% | +8.5% |
| 2019 | +33.4% | +14.9% | +0.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1240 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1946 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $30K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.8%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association
Is Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association a legitimate charity?
Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association (EIN: 231392700) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $7.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association spend its money?
Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association reported $7.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association tax-deductible?
Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 231392700). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association located?
Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association is headquartered in Kempton, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 231392700. It is classified under NTEE code D300.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association have?
Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $7.9M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association's revenue has grown by 56.2%, moving from $2.1M to $3.3M. Total assets increased by 73.3% over the same period, from $14.2M to $24.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 58.8%, from $2.1M to $3.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association reported a deficit of $30K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $439K in liabilities against $24.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.8%), resulting in net assets of $24.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $3.3M | $3.4M | $24.6M | $439K | — | — |
| 2022 | $4.2M | $3.0M | $26.3M | $449K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $4.4M | $2.5M | $25.9M | $365K | — | — |
| 2020 | $6.0M | $3.1M | $20.2M | $338K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.3M | $2.9M | $18.6M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.4M | $2.5M | $18.5M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.3M | $2.7M | $18.2M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.6M | $2.8M | $17.4M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.7M | $2.9M | $16.7M | $890K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $3.3M | $2.4M | $16.7M | $797K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.5M | $2.2M | $14.9M | $552K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.1M | $2.1M | $14.2M | $461K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $24.6M (revenue -19.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $26.3M (revenue -5.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $25.9M (revenue -27.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $20.2M (revenue +84.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $18.6M (revenue +33.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $18.5M (revenue -26.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $18.2M (revenue -8.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $17.4M (revenue +33.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $16.7M (revenue -17.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $16.7M (revenue +34.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $14.9M (revenue +14.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $14.2M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.