Hayes Manor

EIN: 231365343 · Philadelphia, PA · NTEE: L220

$2.7MRevenue
$1.6MGross Revenue
$2.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L220
Hayes Manor Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.7M
Total Expenses$1.7M
Net Assets$2.1M

Is Hayes Manor Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Hayes Manor

Hayes Manor (EIN: 231365343) is a nonprofit organization based in Philadelphia, PA, classified under NTEE code L220. The organization reported total revenue of $2.7M and total assets of $2.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hayes Manor's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

91Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Hayes Manor is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 91 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.6M
Total Expenses$1.7M
Surplus / Deficit$-80,933
Total Assets$2.5M
Total Liabilities$391K
Net Assets$2.1M
Operating Margin-5.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio15.5%
Months of Reserves17.9 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Hayes Manor reported a deficit of $81K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 17.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 15.5% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Hayes Manor's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-3.1%+1.4%+3.2%
2022+7.7%+10.1%+0.5%
2021+4.1%-17.8%-8.9%
2020-3.4%+6.6%-1.6%
2019-3.5%+0.4%+0.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1935

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Hayes Manor has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hayes Manor with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.6MTotal Revenue
$1.7MTotal Expenses
$2.5MTotal Assets
$391KTotal Liabilities
$2.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $81K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 15.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hayes Manor

Is Hayes Manor a legitimate charity?

Hayes Manor (EIN: 231365343) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Hayes Manor spend its money?

Hayes Manor reported $2.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Hayes Manor tax-deductible?

Hayes Manor is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 231365343). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Hayes Manor located?

Hayes Manor is headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 231365343. It is classified under NTEE code L220.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hayes Manor have?

Hayes Manor has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.7M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Hayes Manor showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Hayes Manor's revenue has declined by 9%, moving from $1.8M to $1.6M. Total assets decreased by 15.5% over the same period, from $3.0M to $2.5M. Total functional expenses fell by 8.4%, from $1.9M to $1.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hayes Manor reported a deficit of $81K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $391K in liabilities against $2.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 15.5%), resulting in net assets of $2.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.6M $1.7M $2.5M $391K
2022 $1.7M $1.7M $2.4M $366K View 990
2021 $1.5M $1.5M $2.4M $94K View 990
2020 $1.5M $1.8M $2.7M $312K
2019 $1.5M $1.7M $2.7M $91K View 990
2018 $1.6M $1.7M $2.7M $91K View 990
2017 $1.7M $1.7M $3.0M $78K View 990
2016 $1.7M $1.7M $3.1M $325K View 990
2015 $1.9M $1.7M $3.1M $300K View 990
2014 $1.8M $1.8M $3.4M $366K View 990
2013 $2.0M $1.8M $3.5M $386K View 990
2012 $1.9M $1.9M $3.0M $401K View 990
2011 $1.8M $1.9M $2.8M $394K View 990
2010 $1.8M $1.9M $3.0M $432K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue -13.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $3.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hayes Manor:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Hayes Manor is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L220)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L220.

View all L220 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State