Haysi Rescue Squad Inc
EIN: 541237927 · Haysi, VA · NTEE: M24
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $197K |
| Total Expenses | $196K |
| Net Assets | $301K |
Is Haysi Rescue Squad Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Haysi Rescue Squad Inc
Haysi Rescue Squad Inc (EIN: 541237927) is a nonprofit organization based in Haysi, VA, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $197K and total assets of $311K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Haysi Rescue Squad Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Haysi Rescue Squad Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $377K |
| Total Expenses | $196K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$181K |
| Total Assets | $321K |
| Total Liabilities | $20K |
| Net Assets | $301K |
| Operating Margin | 48.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 6.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 19.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Haysi Rescue Squad Inc reported a surplus of $181K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 19.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 6.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Haysi Rescue Squad Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +149.2% | -5.5% | +162.2% |
| 2023 | -40.3% | +10.3% | -31.5% |
| 2022 | +71.9% | +0.6% | +54.1% |
| 2021 | -19.2% | +18.1% | -24.1% |
| 2020 | -14.3% | -4.8% | +18.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Haysi Rescue Squad Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Haysi Rescue Squad Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $181K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 6.3%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Haysi Rescue Squad Inc
Is Haysi Rescue Squad Inc a legitimate charity?
Haysi Rescue Squad Inc (EIN: 541237927) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Virginia. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $197K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Haysi Rescue Squad Inc spend its money?
Haysi Rescue Squad Inc reported $197K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Haysi Rescue Squad Inc tax-deductible?
Haysi Rescue Squad Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 541237927). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Haysi Rescue Squad Inc located?
Haysi Rescue Squad Inc is headquartered in Haysi, Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 541237927. It is classified under NTEE code M24.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Haysi Rescue Squad Inc have?
Haysi Rescue Squad Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $197K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Haysi Rescue Squad Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Haysi Rescue Squad Inc's revenue has grown by 38.4%, moving from $272K to $377K. Total assets increased by 22.3% over the same period, from $263K to $321K. Total functional expenses fell by 7.1%, from $211K to $196K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Haysi Rescue Squad Inc reported a surplus of $181K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $20K in liabilities against $321K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 6.3%), resulting in net assets of $301K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $377K | $196K | $321K | $20K | — | — |
| 2023 | $151K | $207K | $122K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $253K | $188K | $179K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $147K | $187K | $116K | $6K | — | — |
| 2020 | $182K | $158K | $153K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $213K | $166K | $129K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $169K | $164K | $80K | $2K | — | — |
| 2017 | $125K | $179K | $75K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $206K | $221K | $130K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $188K | $221K | $145K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $189K | $234K | $177K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $181K | $222K | $220K | $130 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $272K | $211K | $263K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $377K, expenses of $196K, and assets of $321K (revenue +149.2% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $151K, expenses of $207K, and assets of $122K (revenue -40.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $253K, expenses of $188K, and assets of $179K (revenue +71.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $187K, and assets of $116K (revenue -19.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $182K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $153K (revenue -14.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $213K, expenses of $166K, and assets of $129K (revenue +25.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $169K, expenses of $164K, and assets of $80K (revenue +35.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $179K, and assets of $75K (revenue -39.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $206K, expenses of $221K, and assets of $130K (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $188K, expenses of $221K, and assets of $145K (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $189K, expenses of $234K, and assets of $177K (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $181K, expenses of $222K, and assets of $220K (revenue -33.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $272K, expenses of $211K, and assets of $263K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Haysi Rescue Squad Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Haysi Rescue Squad Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.