Hayward Boosters Club Inc

EIN: 411273071 · Hayward, MN · NTEE: L21Z

$569KRevenue
$562KGross Revenue
$615KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L21Z
Hayward Boosters Club Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$569K
Total Expenses$39K
Net Assets$119K

Is Hayward Boosters Club Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Hayward Boosters Club Inc

Hayward Boosters Club Inc (EIN: 411273071) is a nonprofit organization based in Hayward, MN, classified under NTEE code L21Z. The organization reported total revenue of $569K and total assets of $615K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hayward Boosters Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

33Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Hayward Boosters Club Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 33 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$38K
Total Expenses$39K
Surplus / Deficit$-1,720
Total Assets$122K
Total Liabilities$4K
Net Assets$119K
Operating Margin-4.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.9%
Months of Reserves37.2 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Hayward Boosters Club Inc reported a deficit of $2K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 37.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.9% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Hayward Boosters Club Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-5.0%+2.7%-1.8%
2022-4.4%-5.7%+0.9%
2021-0.7%-10.3%+0.2%
2020+7.1%-0.5%-2.7%
2019-13.5%+28.2%-5.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1993

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Hayward Boosters Club Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hayward Boosters Club Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$38KTotal Revenue
$39KTotal Expenses
$122KTotal Assets
$4KTotal Liabilities
$119KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $2K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hayward Boosters Club Inc

Is Hayward Boosters Club Inc a legitimate charity?

Hayward Boosters Club Inc (EIN: 411273071) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $569K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Hayward Boosters Club Inc spend its money?

Hayward Boosters Club Inc reported $569K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Hayward Boosters Club Inc tax-deductible?

Hayward Boosters Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 411273071). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Hayward Boosters Club Inc located?

Hayward Boosters Club Inc is headquartered in Hayward, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 411273071. It is classified under NTEE code L21Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hayward Boosters Club Inc have?

Hayward Boosters Club Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $569K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Hayward Boosters Club Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Hayward Boosters Club Inc's revenue has grown by 5.7%, moving from $36K to $38K. Total assets increased by 24.7% over the same period, from $98K to $122K. Total functional expenses rose by 27.2%, from $31K to $39K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hayward Boosters Club Inc reported a deficit of $2K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $4K in liabilities against $122K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.9%), resulting in net assets of $119K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $38K $39K $122K $4K View 990
2022 $40K $38K $124K $4K View 990
2021 $42K $41K $123K $4K
2020 $42K $45K $123K $5K View 990
2019 $39K $46K $126K $5K View 990
2018 $45K $36K $133K $5K View 990
2017 $43K $31K $124K $5K View 990
2016 $44K $33K $110K $4K View 990
2015 $40K $34K $104K $9K View 990
2013 $37K $34K $100K $16K View 990
2012 $41K $34K $103K $22K View 990
2011 $36K $31K $98K $25K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $38K, expenses of $39K, and assets of $122K (revenue -5.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $40K, expenses of $38K, and assets of $124K (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $123K (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $123K (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $39K, expenses of $46K, and assets of $126K (revenue -13.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $45K, expenses of $36K, and assets of $133K (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $43K, expenses of $31K, and assets of $124K (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $44K, expenses of $33K, and assets of $110K (revenue +10.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $40K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $104K (revenue +8.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $37K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $100K (revenue -11.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $41K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $103K (revenue +16.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $36K, expenses of $31K, and assets of $98K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hayward Boosters Club Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Hayward Boosters Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Minnesota

Explore more nonprofits based in Minnesota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Minnesota nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L21Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L21Z.

View all L21Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State