Hazen Booster Club
EIN: 270494421 · Renton, WA · NTEE: B11
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $457K |
| Total Expenses | $536K |
| Net Assets | $299K |
Is Hazen Booster Club Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Hazen Booster Club
Hazen Booster Club (EIN: 270494421) is a nonprofit organization based in Renton, WA, classified under NTEE code B11. The organization reported total revenue of $457K and total assets of $275K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hazen Booster Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Hazen Booster Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 13.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $546K |
| Total Expenses | $536K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$10K |
| Total Assets | $299K |
| Net Assets | $299K |
| Operating Margin | 1.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 6.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Hazen Booster Club reported a surplus of $10K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.7 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Hazen Booster Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 13.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +27.0% | +24.3% | +3.4% |
| 2023 | +49.1% | +46.1% | -0.5% |
| 2022 | +107.1% | +146.9% | -2.3% |
| 2021 | -53.0% | -46.5% | +7.1% |
| 2020 | -17.7% | -30.0% | +35.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2010 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Hazen Booster Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hazen Booster Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $10K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Hazen Booster Club
Is Hazen Booster Club a legitimate charity?
Hazen Booster Club (EIN: 270494421) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $457K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Hazen Booster Club spend its money?
Hazen Booster Club reported $457K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Hazen Booster Club tax-deductible?
Hazen Booster Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 270494421). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Hazen Booster Club located?
Hazen Booster Club is headquartered in Renton, Washington and files with the IRS under EIN 270494421. It is classified under NTEE code B11.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hazen Booster Club have?
Hazen Booster Club has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $457K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Hazen Booster Club showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Hazen Booster Club's revenue has grown by 396.3%, moving from $110K to $546K. Total assets increased by 456.4% over the same period, from $54K to $299K. Total functional expenses rose by 420.1%, from $103K to $536K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Hazen Booster Club reported a surplus of $10K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $546K | $536K | $299K | $0 | — | — |
| 2023 | $430K | $431K | $289K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $288K | $295K | $291K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $139K | $119K | $298K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $296K | $224K | $278K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $360K | $319K | $205K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $299K | $323K | $165K | $0 | — | — |
| 2017 | $310K | $269K | $188K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $240K | $178K | $147K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $178K | $158K | $86K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $160K | $159K | $66K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $126K | $121K | $65K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $141K | $134K | $60K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $110K | $103K | $54K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $546K, expenses of $536K, and assets of $299K (revenue +27.0% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $430K, expenses of $431K, and assets of $289K (revenue +49.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $288K, expenses of $295K, and assets of $291K (revenue +107.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $298K (revenue -53.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $296K, expenses of $224K, and assets of $278K (revenue -17.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $360K, expenses of $319K, and assets of $205K (revenue +20.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $299K, expenses of $323K, and assets of $165K (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $310K, expenses of $269K, and assets of $188K (revenue +29.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $240K, expenses of $178K, and assets of $147K (revenue +34.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $178K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $86K (revenue +11.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $160K, expenses of $159K, and assets of $66K (revenue +26.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $126K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $65K (revenue -10.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $134K, and assets of $60K (revenue +28.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $54K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hazen Booster Club:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Hazen Booster Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.