Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc
Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc maintains consistent revenue and expenses with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 202038456 · Allentown, PA · NTEE: E30 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.4M |
| Total Expenses | $3.2M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $3 |
| Net Assets | $514K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc
Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc (EIN: 202038456) is a nonprofit organization based in Allentown, PA, classified under NTEE code E30. The organization reported total revenue of $3.4M and total assets of $2.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $3.2M |
| Total Expenses | $3.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$16K |
| Total Assets | $2.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.3M |
| Net Assets | $514K |
| Operating Margin | 0.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 81.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 10.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2022, Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc reported a surplus of $16K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 10.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 81.7% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2022), Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | -25.4% | -8.3% | -44.1% |
| 2021 | +6.7% | -5.0% | +3.9% |
| 2020 | +24.9% | +25.8% | +331.4% |
| 2019 | +0.4% | +5.0% | +18.7% |
| 2018 | -2.7% | -0.9% | +18.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $16K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 81.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries or benefits are paid to its officers, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with revenues exceeding $3 million annually.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown in provided data makes full spending efficiency analysis difficult.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc:
- Consistent revenue generation, with latest revenue at $3,249,447.
- Positive net income in most recent filing (202206: Revenue $3,249,447 vs. Expenses $3,233,756).
- Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating strong financial stewardship.
- Substantial assets ($2,802,822 in 202206) providing financial stability.
Frequently Asked Questions about Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc
Is Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc a legitimate charity?
Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc (EIN: 202038456) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.4M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc spend its money?
Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc tax-deductible?
Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202038456). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc CEO make?
Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $3 annually. The organization reported $3.4M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc's spending goes to programs?
Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc is above average for NTEE category E30 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc located?
Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc is headquartered in Allentown, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 202038456. It is classified under NTEE code E30.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc have?
Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.4M in total revenue.
Is Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc a good charity?
Based on the provided data, Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc appears to be a financially stable organization with consistent revenue streams and a strong commitment to not compensating its officers. This suggests a high dedication to its mission. However, without detailed program expense breakdowns, it's difficult to fully assess the direct impact of its spending.
How has Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc's financial health changed over time?
Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc has maintained a relatively stable financial position over the years, with revenues consistently in the $3-4 million range. Assets have shown growth, particularly between 2018 and 2020, reaching over $5 million in 202106 before a slight decrease to $2,802,822 in 202206. Liabilities have also increased over time, peaking in 202006 and 202106, but the organization generally maintains a healthy asset-to-liability ratio.
What is the significance of 0% officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation is highly significant. It indicates that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not classified as 'officer compensation' on the 990. This practice can be seen as a strong positive for donors, as it suggests that funds are not being diverted to executive salaries.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2022), Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc's revenue has declined by 15.7%, moving from $3.9M to $3.2M. Total assets increased by 100.4% over the same period, from $1.4M to $2.8M. Total functional expenses fell by 4.7%, from $3.4M to $3.2M. In its most recent filing year (2022), Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc reported a surplus of $16K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.3M in liabilities against $2.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 81.7%), resulting in net assets of $514K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $3.2M | $3.2M | $2.8M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $4.4M | $3.5M | $5.0M | $2.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $4.1M | $3.7M | $4.8M | $3.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.3M | $2.9M | $1.1M | $387K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $3.3M | $2.8M | $943K | $135K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.3M | $2.8M | $798K | $116K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.2M | $3.0M | $999K | $250K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $3.4M | $2.6M | $1.1M | $231K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.8M | $1.5M | $1.0M | $312K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.6M | $2.9M | $888K | $263K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $3.5M | $3.1M | $1.3M | $290K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $3.9M | $3.4M | $1.4M | $235K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2022: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -25.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +24.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $943K (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $798K (revenue +3.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $999K (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +92.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -51.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $888K (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -7.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $1.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Hazleton Surgical Alliance Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.