Head For The Cure

Head For The Cure consistently deploys funds with 0% reported officer compensation, experiencing minor deficits in recent years.

EIN: 208345719 · Kansas City, MO · NTEE: H123 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$3.0MRevenue
$2.5MGross Revenue
$713KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
H123
Head For The Cure Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.0M
Total Expenses$2.4M
Program Spending80%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$3M
Net Assets$695K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Head For The Cure Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Head For The Cure directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Head For The Cure

Head For The Cure (EIN: 208345719) is a nonprofit organization based in Kansas City, MO, classified under NTEE code H123. The organization reported total revenue of $3.0M and total assets of $713K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Head For The Cure's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Head For The Cure is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.3M
Total Expenses$2.4M
Surplus / Deficit$-110,883
Total Assets$699K
Total Liabilities$3K
Net Assets$695K
Operating Margin-4.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.5%
Months of Reserves3.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Head For The Cure reported a deficit of $111K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.5 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.5% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Head For The Cure's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+4.0%+11.0%-13.3%
2022+12.8%+13.7%+5.0%
2021-2.4%+2.5%+6.8%
2020-15.6%-20.2%+24.3%
2019+28.3%+60.4%+7.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Head For The Cure demonstrates consistent revenue growth over the past decade, with latest reported revenue at $3,024,259. The organization generally operates with expenses closely aligned to revenue, indicating a focus on deploying funds rather than accumulating large reserves. For instance, in 2023, expenses ($2,361,811) slightly exceeded revenue ($2,250,928), resulting in a minor deficit. While the organization's assets have fluctuated, they remain relatively stable, with $712,938 in the latest period. A notable point is the reported 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which suggests a high degree of volunteer leadership or that compensation is reported under other categories, warranting further investigation for full transparency. The presence of liabilities in the 2023 filing ($3,297) after several years of zero liabilities is a minor change but worth monitoring.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Head For The Cure with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Head For The Cure allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.3MTotal Revenue
$2.4MTotal Expenses
$699KTotal Assets
$3KTotal Liabilities
$695KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $111K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.5%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings is highly unusual for an organization of this size and revenue ($3M+). This either indicates a fully volunteer-led executive team or that executive compensation is categorized differently, which could obscure a complete picture of administrative costs.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Head For The Cure's IRS 990 filings:

  • Unusually low (0%) reported officer compensation, potentially obscuring true administrative costs.
  • Slight deficit in 2023 where expenses exceeded revenue.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Head For The Cure:

  • Consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $1.2M in 2014 to over $3M in the latest period.
  • Generally operates with expenses closely aligned to revenue, indicating funds are actively deployed.
  • Stable asset base, with assets of $712,938 in the latest period.
  • Long filing history (13 filings) demonstrating sustained operation and transparency through regular reporting.

Frequently Asked Questions about Head For The Cure

Is Head For The Cure a legitimate charity?

Head For The Cure (EIN: 208345719) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.0M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Head For The Cure spend its money?

Head For The Cure directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Head For The Cure tax-deductible?

Head For The Cure is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208345719). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Head For The Cure CEO make?

Head For The Cure's highest-compensated officer earns $3M annually. The organization reported $3.0M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Head For The Cure's spending goes to programs?

Head For The Cure directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Head For The Cure compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Head For The Cure is above average for NTEE category H123 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Head For The Cure located?

Head For The Cure is headquartered in Kansas City, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 208345719. It is classified under NTEE code H123.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Head For The Cure have?

Head For The Cure has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.0M in total revenue.

How does Head For The Cure manage to report 0% officer compensation across all filings?

This is highly unusual for an organization with over $3 million in revenue. It suggests either a fully volunteer executive team or that executive compensation is reported under other expense categories, which could impact the perceived administrative efficiency.

What caused the liabilities of $3,297 in the 2023 filing, after several years of reporting $0 liabilities?

While a small amount, this change in the liability status from zero to a positive figure in 2023 warrants a closer look to understand its nature and whether it signifies any new financial obligations or operational shifts.

Given the slight deficit in 2023 (expenses exceeding revenue), what is the organization's strategy for maintaining financial stability?

In 2023, expenses ($2,361,811) were higher than revenue ($2,250,928). While minor, consistent deficits could erode assets over time. Understanding their financial planning for sustainability is important.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Head For The Cure showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Head For The Cure's revenue has grown by 267.4%, moving from $613K to $2.3M. Total assets increased by 579.8% over the same period, from $103K to $699K. Total functional expenses rose by 274.2%, from $631K to $2.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Head For The Cure reported a deficit of $111K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $3K in liabilities against $699K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.5%), resulting in net assets of $695K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.3M $2.4M $699K $3K View 990
2022 $2.2M $2.1M $806K $0 View 990
2021 $1.9M $1.9M $768K $0 View 990
2020 $2.0M $1.8M $719K $0 View 990
2019 $2.3M $2.3M $579K $0 View 990
2018 $1.8M $1.4M $539K $0 View 990
2017 $1.5M $1.7M $151K $0 View 990
2016 $1.4M $1.7M $391K $250 View 990
2015 $1.3M $1.4M $708K $0 View 990
2014 $1.3M $1.0M $763K $0 View 990
2013 $768K $300K $496K $0 View 990
2012 $679K $754K $28K $0 View 990
2011 $613K $631K $103K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $699K (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $806K (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $768K (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $719K (revenue -15.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $579K (revenue +28.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $539K (revenue +23.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $151K (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $391K (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $708K (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $763K (revenue +65.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $768K, expenses of $300K, and assets of $496K (revenue +13.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $679K, expenses of $754K, and assets of $28K (revenue +10.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $613K, expenses of $631K, and assets of $103K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Head For The Cure:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Head For The Cure is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE H123)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code H123.

View all H123 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State