Healing Hands For India Corporation
EIN: 274381325 · Norwalk, CT · NTEE: Q33
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $81K |
| Total Expenses | $54K |
| Net Assets | $1.2M |
Is Healing Hands For India Corporation Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Healing Hands For India Corporation
Healing Hands For India Corporation (EIN: 274381325) is a nonprofit organization based in Norwalk, CT, classified under NTEE code Q33. The organization reported total revenue of $81K and total assets of $1.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Healing Hands For India Corporation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Healing Hands For India Corporation is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 15 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -35.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $80K |
| Total Expenses | $54K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$27K |
| Total Assets | $1.2M |
| Net Assets | $1.2M |
| Operating Margin | 33.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 277.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Healing Hands For India Corporation reported a surplus of $27K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 277.9 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 7 years of filings (2017–2023), Healing Hands For India Corporation's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -35.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +78.8% | -12.9% | +34.0% |
| 2022 | -27.3% | -35.3% | -1.5% |
| 2021 | +4.2% | +1.4% | -22.3% |
| 2020 | +23.6% | +76.9% | +13.3% |
| 2019 | +253.7% | +54.8% | -0.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2011 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Healing Hands For India Corporation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Healing Hands For India Corporation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $27K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Healing Hands For India Corporation
Is Healing Hands For India Corporation a legitimate charity?
Healing Hands For India Corporation (EIN: 274381325) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Connecticut. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $81K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Healing Hands For India Corporation spend its money?
Healing Hands For India Corporation reported $81K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Healing Hands For India Corporation tax-deductible?
Healing Hands For India Corporation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 274381325). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Healing Hands For India Corporation located?
Healing Hands For India Corporation is headquartered in Norwalk, Connecticut and files with the IRS under EIN 274381325. It is classified under NTEE code Q33.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Healing Hands For India Corporation have?
Healing Hands For India Corporation has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $81K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Healing Hands For India Corporation showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:
Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2023), Healing Hands For India Corporation's revenue has declined by 93%, moving from $1.1M to $80K. Total assets increased by 13.5% over the same period, from $1.1M to $1.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 12.8%, from $48K to $54K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Healing Hands For India Corporation reported a surplus of $27K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $80K | $54K | $1.2M | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $45K | $62K | $927K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $62K | $95K | $941K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $59K | $94K | $1.2M | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $48K | $53K | $1.1M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $14K | $34K | $1.1M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.1M | $48K | $1.1M | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +78.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $45K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $927K (revenue -27.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $941K (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +23.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $48K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +253.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $14K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -98.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $48K, and assets of $1.1M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Healing Hands For India Corporation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Healing Hands For India Corporation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.