Healing Warriors Program

EIN: 455093751 · Fort Collins, CO · NTEE: P20

$1.1MRevenue
$1.1MGross Revenue
$171KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P20
Healing Warriors Program Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.1M
Total Expenses$1.0M
Net Assets$-7,694

Is Healing Warriors Program Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Healing Warriors Program

Healing Warriors Program (EIN: 455093751) is a nonprofit organization based in Fort Collins, CO, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $1.1M and total assets of $171K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Healing Warriors Program's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

14Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
9Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Healing Warriors Program is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 14 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2015–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 31.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$908K
Total Expenses$1.0M
Surplus / Deficit$-95,095
Total Assets$160K
Total Liabilities$168K
Net Assets$-7,694
Operating Margin-10.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio104.8%
Months of Reserves1.9 months

Financial Health Grade: D

In 2023, Healing Warriors Program reported a deficit of $95K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 1.9 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 104.8% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2015–2023), Healing Warriors Program's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 31.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+29.4%+41.4%-54.2%
2022+17.8%+29.6%+105.1%
2021+53.9%+35.2%+58.9%
2020+7.9%+1.2%+13.4%
2019-4.7%+27.0%-30.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2012

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Healing Warriors Program has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Healing Warriors Program with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$908KTotal Revenue
$1.0MTotal Expenses
$160KTotal Assets
$168KTotal Liabilities
$-7,694Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $95K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 104.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Healing Warriors Program

Is Healing Warriors Program a legitimate charity?

Healing Warriors Program (EIN: 455093751) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: D.

How does Healing Warriors Program spend its money?

Healing Warriors Program reported $1.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Healing Warriors Program tax-deductible?

Healing Warriors Program is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 455093751). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Healing Warriors Program located?

Healing Warriors Program is headquartered in Fort Collins, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 455093751. It is classified under NTEE code P20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Healing Warriors Program have?

Healing Warriors Program has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.1M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Healing Warriors Program showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2015–2023), Healing Warriors Program's revenue has grown by 803.1%, moving from $101K to $908K. Total assets increased by 1037% over the same period, from $14K to $160K. Total functional expenses rose by 875.9%, from $103K to $1.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Healing Warriors Program reported a deficit of $95K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $168K in liabilities against $160K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 104.8%), resulting in net assets of $-7,694.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $908K $1.0M $160K $168K
2022 $702K $709K $350K $263K View 990
2021 $596K $547K $171K $63K View 990
2020 $387K $405K $108K $48K View 990
2019 $359K $400K $95K $18K View 990
2018 $376K $315K $137K $7K View 990
2017 $348K $316K $75K $7K View 990
2016 $166K $148K $37K $7K View 990
2015 $101K $103K $14K $2K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $908K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $160K (revenue +29.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $702K, expenses of $709K, and assets of $350K (revenue +17.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $596K, expenses of $547K, and assets of $171K (revenue +53.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $387K, expenses of $405K, and assets of $108K (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $359K, expenses of $400K, and assets of $95K (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $376K, expenses of $315K, and assets of $137K (revenue +8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $348K, expenses of $316K, and assets of $75K (revenue +109.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $166K, expenses of $148K, and assets of $37K (revenue +65.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $14K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Healing Warriors Program:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Healing Warriors Program is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P20.

View all P20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State