Health Education Council Serving Populations At Risk

EIN: 680249296 · Sacramento, CA · NTEE: E70Z

$4.6MRevenue
$6.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
E70Z
Health Education Council Serving Populations At Risk Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.6M
Total Expenses$4.0M
Net Assets$3.6M

Is Health Education Council Serving Populations At Risk Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Health Education Council Serving Populations At Risk

Health Education Council Serving Populations At Risk (EIN: 680249296) is a nonprofit organization based in Sacramento, CA, classified under NTEE code E70Z. The organization reported total revenue of $4.6M and total assets of $6.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Health Education Council Serving Populations At Risk's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

30Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Health Education Council Serving Populations At Risk is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$4.7M
Total Expenses$4.0M
Surplus / Deficit+$722K
Total Assets$4.9M
Total Liabilities$1.3M
Net Assets$3.6M
Operating Margin15.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio26.8%
Months of Reserves14.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Health Education Council Serving Populations At Risk reported a surplus of $722K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 14.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 26.8% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Health Education Council Serving Populations At Risk's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+27.2%+23.6%+18.1%
2022+15.2%+36.0%+23.1%
2021+38.3%+9.6%+29.2%
2020-5.4%-7.9%+23.9%
2019+21.8%+17.4%+38.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1996

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Health Education Council Serving Populations At Risk has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Health Education Council Serving Populations At Risk with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$4.7MTotal Revenue
$4.0MTotal Expenses
$4.9MTotal Assets
$1.3MTotal Liabilities
$3.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $722K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 26.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Health Education Council Serving Populations At Risk

Is Health Education Council Serving Populations At Risk a legitimate charity?

Health Education Council Serving Populations At Risk (EIN: 680249296) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Health Education Council Serving Populations At Risk spend its money?

Health Education Council Serving Populations At Risk reported $4.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Health Education Council Serving Populations At Risk tax-deductible?

Health Education Council Serving Populations At Risk is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 680249296). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Health Education Council Serving Populations At Risk located?

Health Education Council Serving Populations At Risk is headquartered in Sacramento, California and files with the IRS under EIN 680249296. It is classified under NTEE code E70Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Health Education Council Serving Populations At Risk have?

Health Education Council Serving Populations At Risk has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.6M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Health Education Council Serving Populations At Risk showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Health Education Council Serving Populations At Risk's revenue has grown by 105.2%, moving from $2.3M to $4.7M. Total assets increased by 318.8% over the same period, from $1.2M to $4.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 73.9%, from $2.3M to $4.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Health Education Council Serving Populations At Risk reported a surplus of $722K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.3M in liabilities against $4.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 26.8%), resulting in net assets of $3.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $4.7M $4.0M $4.9M $1.3M View 990
2022 $3.7M $3.2M $4.2M $1.3M View 990
2021 $3.2M $2.4M $3.4M $866K
2020 $2.3M $2.1M $2.6M $499K View 990
2019 $2.4M $2.3M $2.1M $178K View 990
2018 $2.0M $2.0M $1.5M $173K View 990
2017 $2.3M $2.4M $1.7M $150K View 990
2016 $3.0M $2.8M $2.3M $223K View 990
2015 $2.9M $2.8M $1.8M $233K View 990
2014 $2.6M $2.6M $1.4M $164K View 990
2013 $2.3M $2.3M $1.5M $131K View 990
2012 $3.1M $2.9M $1.4M $243K View 990
2011 $2.3M $2.3M $1.2M $510K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +27.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +15.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +38.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +21.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -14.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -22.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +12.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +11.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -24.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +35.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $1.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Health Education Council Serving Populations At Risk:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Health Education Council Serving Populations At Risk is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in California

Explore more nonprofits based in California with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all California nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E70Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E70Z.

View all E70Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State