Healthcare Choices Ny Inc

Healthcare Choices Ny Inc consistently generates surpluses and grows assets, with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 113488520 · Brooklyn, NY · NTEE: E22 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$9.6MRevenue
$8.5MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
E22
Healthcare Choices Ny Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$9.6M
Total Expenses$10.3M
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$10
Net Assets$3.6M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Healthcare Choices Ny Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Healthcare Choices Ny Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Healthcare Choices Ny Inc

Healthcare Choices Ny Inc (EIN: 113488520) is a nonprofit organization based in Brooklyn, NY, classified under NTEE code E22. The organization reported total revenue of $9.6M and total assets of $8.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Healthcare Choices Ny Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

26Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Healthcare Choices Ny Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 26 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$10.7M
Total Expenses$10.3M
Surplus / Deficit+$345K
Total Assets$9.7M
Total Liabilities$6.1M
Net Assets$3.6M
Operating Margin3.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio63.1%
Months of Reserves11.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Healthcare Choices Ny Inc reported a surplus of $345K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 11.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 63.1% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Healthcare Choices Ny Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+9.7%+6.4%-1.4%
2022-6.8%-0.6%+80.6%
2021-5.6%+9.9%+5.7%
2020+23.4%-0.8%+90.8%
2019+9.3%+1.0%+10.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2000

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Healthcare Choices Ny Inc demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues generally exceeding expenses over the past several years. In 2023, the organization reported revenues of $10,661,081 against expenses of $10,315,632, indicating a healthy operating surplus. The organization's assets have also shown significant growth, increasing from $2,443,046 in 2014 to $9,716,518 in 2023, suggesting good financial management and capacity building. Liabilities have fluctuated but remain manageable relative to assets. The organization's spending efficiency appears strong, as evidenced by the consistent surpluses and asset growth. While a detailed functional expense breakdown is not provided in the summary data, the overall financial health suggests that the majority of funds are likely directed towards its mission. The consistent filing of IRS 990 forms over 13 periods indicates a commitment to transparency, providing public access to their financial information. However, the absence of reported officer compensation across all filings is a notable point regarding transparency. While it could indicate that no officers receive compensation, it's an area that typically warrants clear disclosure in a comprehensive transparency assessment. Further investigation into the detailed 990 forms would be necessary to fully understand the allocation of expenses and any potential related-party transactions.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Healthcare Choices Ny Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Healthcare Choices Ny Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$10.7MTotal Revenue
$10.3MTotal Expenses
$9.7MTotal Assets
$6.1MTotal Liabilities
$3.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $345K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 63.1%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

No officer compensation has been reported across all 13 filings, which is unusual for an organization with revenues exceeding $10 million, suggesting either a volunteer leadership model or compensation is categorized differently.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Healthcare Choices Ny Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • No officer compensation reported across all 13 filings, which is unusual for an organization of this size and revenue.
  • Detailed functional expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) not explicitly provided in summary data, limiting granular spending efficiency analysis.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Healthcare Choices Ny Inc:

  • Consistent operating surpluses, such as $345,449 in 2023, demonstrating strong financial management.
  • Significant asset growth from $2.4M in 2014 to $9.7M in 2023, indicating increasing financial capacity.
  • Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 periods), suggesting a commitment to regulatory compliance and transparency.
  • Revenues consistently exceeding expenses, indicating financial stability and sustainability.

Frequently Asked Questions about Healthcare Choices Ny Inc

Is Healthcare Choices Ny Inc a legitimate charity?

Healthcare Choices Ny Inc (EIN: 113488520) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $9.6M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Healthcare Choices Ny Inc spend its money?

Healthcare Choices Ny Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Healthcare Choices Ny Inc tax-deductible?

Healthcare Choices Ny Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 113488520). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Healthcare Choices Ny Inc CEO make?

Healthcare Choices Ny Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $10 annually. The organization reported $9.6M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Healthcare Choices Ny Inc's spending goes to programs?

Healthcare Choices Ny Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Healthcare Choices Ny Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Healthcare Choices Ny Inc is above average for NTEE category E22 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Healthcare Choices Ny Inc located?

Healthcare Choices Ny Inc is headquartered in Brooklyn, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 113488520. It is classified under NTEE code E22.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Healthcare Choices Ny Inc have?

Healthcare Choices Ny Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $9.6M in total revenue.

Is Healthcare Choices Ny Inc a good charity?

Based on the available data, Healthcare Choices Ny Inc appears to be a financially sound organization with consistent revenue generation and asset growth. Its ability to maintain surpluses, such as the $345,449 surplus in 2023 ($10,661,081 revenue - $10,315,632 expenses), suggests efficient operations. However, the lack of reported officer compensation warrants further investigation for a complete assessment.

How has the organization's financial health changed over time?

Healthcare Choices Ny Inc has shown significant financial growth and stability. Revenues have generally increased from $5,904,223 in 2014 to $10,661,081 in 2023, and assets have grown substantially from $2,443,046 to $9,716,518 over the same period, indicating robust financial management and expansion.

What is the trend in their expenses versus revenue?

The organization generally maintains revenues higher than expenses, leading to consistent operating surpluses. For example, in 2023, revenue was $10,661,081 against expenses of $10,315,632, and in 2020, revenue was $11,050,380 against expenses of $8,879,234, demonstrating a healthy financial margin.

Are there any concerns about their liabilities?

While liabilities have fluctuated, reaching a high of $6,617,163 in 2022, they have generally remained well below the organization's total assets. In 2023, liabilities were $6,128,989 compared to assets of $9,716,518, indicating that the organization has sufficient assets to cover its debts.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Healthcare Choices Ny Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Healthcare Choices Ny Inc's revenue has grown by 161.1%, moving from $4.1M to $10.7M. Total assets increased by 287.2% over the same period, from $2.5M to $9.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 131.6%, from $4.5M to $10.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Healthcare Choices Ny Inc reported a surplus of $345K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $6.1M in liabilities against $9.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 63.1%), resulting in net assets of $3.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $10.7M $10.3M $9.7M $6.1M
2022 $9.7M $9.7M $9.9M $6.6M
2021 $10.4M $9.8M $5.5M $2.2M View 990
2020 $11.1M $8.9M $5.2M $2.6M View 990
2019 $9.0M $8.9M $2.7M $2.3M View 990
2018 $8.2M $8.9M $2.5M $2.1M View 990
2017 $11.2M $8.3M $3.4M $2.4M View 990
2016 $7.3M $6.7M $3.5M $5.4M View 990
2015 $6.3M $5.9M $2.8M $5.2M View 990
2014 $5.9M $6.4M $2.4M $5.3M View 990
2013 $5.6M $5.9M $3.3M $5.6M View 990
2012 $4.4M $4.5M $2.9M $5.0M View 990
2011 $4.1M $4.5M $2.5M $4.9M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $10.7M, expenses of $10.3M, and assets of $9.7M (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $9.7M, expenses of $9.7M, and assets of $9.9M (revenue -6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $10.4M, expenses of $9.8M, and assets of $5.5M (revenue -5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $11.1M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +23.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $9.0M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +9.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $8.2M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -26.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $11.2M, expenses of $8.3M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +54.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $7.3M, expenses of $6.7M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +15.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +27.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $2.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Healthcare Choices Ny Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Healthcare Choices Ny Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E22)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E22.

View all E22 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State