Healthy Community Alliance Inc
Healthy Community Alliance Inc maintains stable finances with consistent surpluses and no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 161514684 · Gowanda, NY · NTEE: E30 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.9M |
| Total Expenses | $2.1M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $2 |
| Net Assets | $3.3M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Healthy Community Alliance Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Healthy Community Alliance Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Healthy Community Alliance Inc
Healthy Community Alliance Inc (EIN: 161514684) is a nonprofit organization based in Gowanda, NY, classified under NTEE code E30. The organization reported total revenue of $1.9M and total assets of $3.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Healthy Community Alliance Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Healthy Community Alliance Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 28 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.2M |
| Total Expenses | $2.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$122K |
| Total Assets | $3.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $426K |
| Net Assets | $3.3M |
| Operating Margin | 5.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 11.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 21.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Healthy Community Alliance Inc reported a surplus of $122K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 21.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 11.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Healthy Community Alliance Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -5.4% | -7.8% | -3.3% |
| 2023 | +1.0% | +8.1% | -1.9% |
| 2022 | +13.6% | +3.4% | -2.3% |
| 2021 | -41.4% | -41.0% | -2.2% |
| 2020 | +96.0% | +94.1% | +21.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1998 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Healthy Community Alliance Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, Healthy Community Alliance Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $122K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 11.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization with revenues exceeding $2 million. This suggests either a fully volunteer leadership or that compensation for key personnel is categorized differently, warranting further inquiry into the true cost of executive leadership.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Healthy Community Alliance Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which is unusual for an organization of this size and could obscure true leadership costs.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Healthy Community Alliance Inc:
- Consistent financial surpluses, with revenue exceeding expenses in most recent filings (e.g., $2,203,439 revenue vs. $2,081,189 expenses in 202407).
- Strong asset base relative to liabilities, with assets of $3,768,363 and liabilities of $426,042 in 202407, indicating financial stability.
- Stable revenue generation over the long term, demonstrating consistent support for its operations.
- Low administrative and fundraising overhead implied by the high program spending ratio and 0% reported officer compensation.
Frequently Asked Questions about Healthy Community Alliance Inc
Is Healthy Community Alliance Inc a legitimate charity?
Healthy Community Alliance Inc (EIN: 161514684) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.9M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Healthy Community Alliance Inc spend its money?
Healthy Community Alliance Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Healthy Community Alliance Inc tax-deductible?
Healthy Community Alliance Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 161514684). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Healthy Community Alliance Inc CEO make?
Healthy Community Alliance Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $2 annually. The organization reported $1.9M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
How does Healthy Community Alliance Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Healthy Community Alliance Inc is above average for NTEE category E30 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Healthy Community Alliance Inc located?
Healthy Community Alliance Inc is headquartered in Gowanda, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 161514684. It is classified under NTEE code E30.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Healthy Community Alliance Inc have?
Healthy Community Alliance Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.9M in total revenue.
How are key management personnel compensated if officer compensation is consistently reported as 0%?
The IRS 990 filings consistently show 0% officer compensation. This could mean that officers are unpaid volunteers, or their compensation is reported under different expense categories, or they are compensated by a related entity. This warrants further investigation beyond the provided data.
What is the specific breakdown of program services expenses?
While the overall program spending appears high, the provided data does not offer a detailed breakdown of specific program services expenses. This would require reviewing the full IRS 990 form, Part III, Statement of Program Service Accomplishments.
Has the organization experienced any significant changes in its funding sources?
Revenue has fluctuated, notably a peak of $3,465,149 in 202007, followed by a return to levels around $2.2 million in recent years. This suggests potential shifts in funding streams or one-time grants that impacted revenue in specific periods.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Healthy Community Alliance Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Healthy Community Alliance Inc's revenue has grown by 33.4%, moving from $1.7M to $2.2M. Total assets increased by 32.1% over the same period, from $2.9M to $3.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 201.4%, from $690K to $2.1M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Healthy Community Alliance Inc reported a surplus of $122K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $426K in liabilities against $3.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 11.3%), resulting in net assets of $3.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2.2M | $2.1M | $3.8M | $426K | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $2.3M | $2.3M | $3.9M | $714K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $2.3M | $2.1M | $4.0M | $902K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.0M | $2.0M | $4.1M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $3.5M | $3.4M | $4.2M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.8M | $1.8M | $3.4M | $615K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.5M | $1.4M | $3.4M | $605K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.4M | $1.4M | $3.4M | $640K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.5M | $1.5M | $3.3M | $576K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $3.5M | $709K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $3.4M | $395K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $856K | $849K | $3.3M | $315K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $976K | $767K | $3.3M | $325K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.7M | $690K | $2.9M | $177K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue -5.4% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +13.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue -41.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +96.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +16.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -3.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +15.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +14.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +31.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $856K, expenses of $849K, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -12.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $976K, expenses of $767K, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -40.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $690K, and assets of $2.9M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Healthy Community Alliance Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Healthy Community Alliance Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.