Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc
Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc maintains stable operations with no reported officer compensation, recovering from a 2020 revenue dip.
EIN: 202451178 · Indianapolis, IN · NTEE: E70 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $217K |
| Total Expenses | $214K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $25K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc
Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc (EIN: 202451178) is a nonprofit organization based in Indianapolis, IN, classified under NTEE code E70. The organization reported total revenue of $217K and total assets of $94K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $220K |
| Total Expenses | $214K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$6K |
| Total Assets | $106K |
| Total Liabilities | $81K |
| Net Assets | $25K |
| Operating Margin | 2.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 76.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc reported a surplus of $6K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.9 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 76.6% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -4.4% | -9.2% | -16.1% |
| 2022 | -16.4% | -0.3% | -8.4% |
| 2021 | +177.0% | +33.1% | -13.1% |
| 2020 | -62.6% | -37.0% | +62.4% |
| 2019 | -7.3% | -1.7% | +17.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $6K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 76.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, suggesting that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer or compensated through non-officer categories, which is highly favorable for resource allocation given the organization's size and revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant revenue volatility in 2020 ($99,476 from $265,985 in 2019) led to a substantial deficit and increased liabilities.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation across all reported periods, indicating strong resource allocation to programs.
- Long and consistent history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), demonstrating strong transparency and compliance.
- Recovery from a significant financial challenge in 2020, with revenues exceeding expenses in 2021 and 2023.
- Stable asset base, generally ranging between $70,000 and $150,000 over the past decade.
Frequently Asked Questions about Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc
Is Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc a legitimate charity?
Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc (EIN: 202451178) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $217K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc spend its money?
Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc tax-deductible?
Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202451178). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc's spending goes to programs?
Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc is above average for NTEE category E70 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc located?
Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc is headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 202451178. It is classified under NTEE code E70.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc have?
Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $217K in total revenue.
Is Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc a good charity?
Based on the available data, Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc appears to be a good charity. They have a long history of operations, consistent IRS 990 filings, and notably report 0% officer compensation, indicating a strong commitment to directing funds towards their mission rather than executive salaries.
How did Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc manage the significant revenue drop in 2020?
In 2020, revenue dropped to $99,476 from $265,985 in 2019, while expenses were $177,913. The organization absorbed this deficit, leading to liabilities increasing to $172,332 from $33,010 in the prior year. They have since recovered, with revenues exceeding expenses in subsequent years.
What is the trend in the organization's assets and liabilities?
Assets have fluctuated, reaching a high of $158,406 in 2020 and currently standing at $105,834 in 2023. Liabilities saw a significant increase in 2020 to $172,332 but have since decreased to $81,091 in 2023, indicating improved financial stability after the 2020 challenge.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc's revenue has declined by 24.6%, moving from $292K to $220K. Total assets increased by 30.1% over the same period, from $81K to $106K. Total functional expenses fell by 24.9%, from $285K to $214K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc reported a surplus of $6K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $81K in liabilities against $106K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 76.6%), resulting in net assets of $25K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $220K | $214K | $106K | $81K | — | — |
| 2022 | $230K | $236K | $126K | $107K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $276K | $237K | $138K | $113K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $99K | $178K | $158K | $172K | — | — |
| 2019 | $266K | $282K | $98K | $33K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $287K | $287K | $83K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $296K | $287K | $84K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $285K | $294K | $74K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $302K | $298K | $83K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $314K | $301K | $79K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $303K | $301K | $65K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $282K | $297K | $64K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $292K | $285K | $81K | $4K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $220K, expenses of $214K, and assets of $106K (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $230K, expenses of $236K, and assets of $126K (revenue -16.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $276K, expenses of $237K, and assets of $138K (revenue +177.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $99K, expenses of $178K, and assets of $158K (revenue -62.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $266K, expenses of $282K, and assets of $98K (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $287K, expenses of $287K, and assets of $83K (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $296K, expenses of $287K, and assets of $84K (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $285K, expenses of $294K, and assets of $74K (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $302K, expenses of $298K, and assets of $83K (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $314K, expenses of $301K, and assets of $79K (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $303K, expenses of $301K, and assets of $65K (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $282K, expenses of $297K, and assets of $64K (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $292K, expenses of $285K, and assets of $81K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Healthy Smiles Of Indiana Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.