Heart And Soul Clinic Inc
EIN: 800390182 · Westfield, IN · NTEE: E32
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $440K |
| Total Expenses | $309K |
| Net Assets | $401K |
Is Heart And Soul Clinic Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Heart And Soul Clinic Inc
Heart And Soul Clinic Inc (EIN: 800390182) is a nonprofit organization based in Westfield, IN, classified under NTEE code E32. The organization reported total revenue of $440K and total assets of $404K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Heart And Soul Clinic Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Heart And Soul Clinic Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2015–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 20.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $272K |
| Total Expenses | $309K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-37,172 |
| Total Assets | $401K |
| Net Assets | $401K |
| Operating Margin | -13.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 15.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Heart And Soul Clinic Inc reported a deficit of $37K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 15.6 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 9 years of filings (2015–2023), Heart And Soul Clinic Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 20.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -36.3% | +7.5% | -8.6% |
| 2022 | +39.8% | +23.3% | +46.7% |
| 2021 | -3.4% | +15.1% | +31.7% |
| 2020 | +64.0% | -3.2% | +99.2% |
| 2019 | +15.5% | +17.7% | -12.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2009 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Heart And Soul Clinic Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Heart And Soul Clinic Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $37K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Frequently Asked Questions about Heart And Soul Clinic Inc
Is Heart And Soul Clinic Inc a legitimate charity?
Heart And Soul Clinic Inc (EIN: 800390182) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $440K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Heart And Soul Clinic Inc spend its money?
Heart And Soul Clinic Inc reported $440K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Heart And Soul Clinic Inc tax-deductible?
Heart And Soul Clinic Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 800390182). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Heart And Soul Clinic Inc located?
Heart And Soul Clinic Inc is headquartered in Westfield, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 800390182. It is classified under NTEE code E32.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Heart And Soul Clinic Inc have?
Heart And Soul Clinic Inc has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $440K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Heart And Soul Clinic Inc showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:
Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2015–2023), Heart And Soul Clinic Inc's revenue has grown by 336.7%, moving from $62K to $272K. Total assets increased by 331.3% over the same period, from $93K to $401K. Total functional expenses rose by 362.4%, from $67K to $309K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Heart And Soul Clinic Inc reported a deficit of $37K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $272K | $309K | $401K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $426K | $287K | $439K | $551 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $305K | $233K | $299K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $316K | $203K | $227K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $192K | $209K | $114K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $167K | $178K | $131K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $141K | $98K | $139K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $113K | $84K | $111K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $62K | $67K | $93K | $26K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $272K, expenses of $309K, and assets of $401K (revenue -36.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $426K, expenses of $287K, and assets of $439K (revenue +39.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $305K, expenses of $233K, and assets of $299K (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $316K, expenses of $203K, and assets of $227K (revenue +64.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $192K, expenses of $209K, and assets of $114K (revenue +15.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $167K, expenses of $178K, and assets of $131K (revenue +18.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $139K (revenue +24.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $113K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $111K (revenue +81.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $93K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Heart And Soul Clinic Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Heart And Soul Clinic Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.