Heart To Hands
EIN: 462656012 · Reno, NV · NTEE: E60
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Expenses | $39K |
| Net Assets | $326K |
Is Heart To Hands Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Heart To Hands
Heart To Hands (EIN: 462656012) is a nonprofit organization based in Reno, NV, classified under NTEE code E60. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Heart To Hands's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Heart To Hands is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 3 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2015). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 27.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2015)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $261K |
| Total Expenses | $39K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$222K |
| Total Assets | $326K |
| Net Assets | $326K |
| Operating Margin | 85.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 101.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2015, Heart To Hands reported a surplus of $222K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 101.5 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 3 years of filings (2013–2015), Heart To Hands's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 27.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | +115.1% | +118.1% | +214.5% |
| 2014 | -24.3% | -85.4% | +166.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2014 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Heart To Hands has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Heart To Hands with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2015)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $222K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Heart To Hands
Is Heart To Hands a legitimate charity?
Heart To Hands (EIN: 462656012) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nevada. It has 3 years of IRS 990 filings on record. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Heart To Hands spend its money?
Heart To Hands reported its financials in IRS 990 filings. 3 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Heart To Hands tax-deductible?
Heart To Hands is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 462656012). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Heart To Hands located?
Heart To Hands is headquartered in Reno, Nevada and files with the IRS under EIN 462656012. It is classified under NTEE code E60.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Heart To Hands have?
Heart To Hands has 3 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. Additional filing years may become available as the IRS releases new data.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Heart To Hands showing financial trends over 3 years of public records:
Over 3 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2015), Heart To Hands's revenue has grown by 62.9%, moving from $160K to $261K. Total assets increased by 738.2% over the same period, from $39K to $326K. Total functional expenses fell by 68.2%, from $121K to $39K. In its most recent filing year (2015), Heart To Hands reported a surplus of $222K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $261K | $39K | $326K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $121K | $18K | $104K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $160K | $121K | $39K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2015: Revenue of $261K, expenses of $39K, and assets of $326K (revenue +115.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $121K, expenses of $18K, and assets of $104K (revenue -24.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $160K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $39K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Heart To Hands:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Heart To Hands is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.