Hearts And Hammers Inc
Hearts And Hammers Inc shows consistent asset growth and zero executive compensation over nine years.
EIN: 203772771 · Joplin, MO · NTEE: L81 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $102K |
| Total Expenses | $112K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $146K |
| Transparency Score | 95/100 |
Is Hearts And Hammers Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Hearts And Hammers Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Hearts And Hammers Inc
Hearts And Hammers Inc (EIN: 203772771) is a nonprofit organization based in Joplin, MO, classified under NTEE code L81. The organization reported total revenue of $102K and total assets of $148K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hearts And Hammers Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Hearts And Hammers Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2015–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $109K |
| Total Expenses | $112K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-2,850 |
| Total Assets | $146K |
| Total Liabilities | $414 |
| Net Assets | $146K |
| Operating Margin | -2.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 15.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Hearts And Hammers Inc reported a deficit of $3K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 15.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 9 years of filings (2015–2023), Hearts And Hammers Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -7.7% | +21.5% | -2.1% |
| 2022 | +16.3% | +21.2% | +21.3% |
| 2021 | +58.6% | +59.7% | +26.5% |
| 2020 | +18.7% | -18.9% | +40.9% |
| 2019 | +10.3% | +20.7% | -5.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2014 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hearts And Hammers Inc with a Mission Score of 95 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Hearts And Hammers Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $3K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Hearts And Hammers Inc reports 0% officer compensation across all nine available filings, indicating a highly volunteer-driven leadership and a strong commitment to directing all funds towards its mission rather than executive salaries.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Hearts And Hammers Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Slight deficit in the latest reporting period (202312: Expenses $112,268 vs. Revenue $109,418)
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Hearts And Hammers Inc:
- Consistent asset growth from $40,474 in 2015 to $146,092 in 2023
- Zero reported officer compensation across all nine filings (2015-2023)
- Very low liabilities, peaking at $730 in 2019 and currently at $414
- Stable revenue streams, consistently around $100,000 in recent years
- Strong indication of high program spending due to lack of executive compensation
Frequently Asked Questions about Hearts And Hammers Inc
Is Hearts And Hammers Inc a legitimate charity?
Hearts And Hammers Inc (EIN: 203772771) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 95/100. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $102K. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Hearts And Hammers Inc spend its money?
Hearts And Hammers Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Hearts And Hammers Inc tax-deductible?
Hearts And Hammers Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203772771). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Hearts And Hammers Inc's spending goes to programs?
Hearts And Hammers Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Hearts And Hammers Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 95/100 (Excellent), Hearts And Hammers Inc is above average for NTEE category L81 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Hearts And Hammers Inc located?
Hearts And Hammers Inc is headquartered in Joplin, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 203772771. It is classified under NTEE code L81.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hearts And Hammers Inc have?
Hearts And Hammers Inc has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $102K in total revenue.
Is Hearts And Hammers Inc a good charity?
Based on the provided IRS 990 data, Hearts And Hammers Inc appears to be a very good charity. It demonstrates strong financial health with consistent asset growth, very low liabilities, and notably, zero reported officer compensation across all nine filings, suggesting a high dedication to its mission and efficient use of donor funds.
How has Hearts And Hammers Inc's financial health changed over time?
Hearts And Hammers Inc has shown consistent financial growth and stability. Its assets have grown from $40,474 in 2015 to $146,092 in 2023. While there was a slight deficit in 2023 (Expenses $112,268 vs. Revenue $109,418), the overall trend shows revenues generally exceeding expenses, contributing to this healthy asset accumulation.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The organization has a highly commendable approach to executive compensation, reporting 0% officer compensation in every single filing from 2015 to 2023. This indicates that its leadership is entirely volunteer-based, ensuring that all financial resources are directed towards its programs.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Hearts And Hammers Inc showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:
Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2015–2023), Hearts And Hammers Inc's revenue has grown by 81.8%, moving from $60K to $109K. Total assets increased by 261% over the same period, from $40K to $146K. Total functional expenses rose by 282%, from $29K to $112K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hearts And Hammers Inc reported a deficit of $3K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $414 in liabilities against $146K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.3%), resulting in net assets of $146K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $109K | $112K | $146K | $414 | — | — |
| 2022 | $119K | $92K | $149K | $688 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $102K | $76K | $123K | $688 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $64K | $48K | $97K | $688 | — | — |
| 2019 | $54K | $59K | $69K | $730 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $49K | $49K | $73K | $408 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $33K | $18K | $73K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $37K | $20K | $57K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $60K | $29K | $40K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $109K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $146K (revenue -7.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $119K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $149K (revenue +16.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $123K (revenue +58.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $48K, and assets of $97K (revenue +18.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $54K, expenses of $59K, and assets of $69K (revenue +10.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $49K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $73K (revenue +48.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $33K, expenses of $18K, and assets of $73K (revenue -9.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $37K, expenses of $20K, and assets of $57K (revenue -38.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $60K, expenses of $29K, and assets of $40K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hearts And Hammers Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Hearts And Hammers Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.