Heat Up St Louis Inc

EIN: 431890434 · Saint Louis, MO · NTEE: P20

$4.5MRevenue
$3.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P20
Heat Up St Louis Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.5M
Total Expenses$3.6M
Net Assets$3.0M

Is Heat Up St Louis Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Heat Up St Louis Inc

Heat Up St Louis Inc (EIN: 431890434) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Louis, MO, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $4.5M and total assets of $3.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Heat Up St Louis Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

26Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Heat Up St Louis Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 26 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$4.3M
Total Expenses$3.6M
Surplus / Deficit+$728K
Total Assets$3.0M
Total Liabilities$4K
Net Assets$3.0M
Operating Margin16.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.1%
Months of Reserves10.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Heat Up St Louis Inc reported a surplus of $728K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 10.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Heat Up St Louis Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+66.3%+13.3%+33.8%
2022-50.2%-10.8%-20.5%
2021-4.6%-38.4%+145.5%
2020+82.7%+83.6%-21.1%
2019+5.4%+27.2%-9.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2000

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Heat Up St Louis Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Heat Up St Louis Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$4.3MTotal Revenue
$3.6MTotal Expenses
$3.0MTotal Assets
$4KTotal Liabilities
$3.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $728K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Heat Up St Louis Inc

Is Heat Up St Louis Inc a legitimate charity?

Heat Up St Louis Inc (EIN: 431890434) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Heat Up St Louis Inc spend its money?

Heat Up St Louis Inc reported $4.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Heat Up St Louis Inc tax-deductible?

Heat Up St Louis Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431890434). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Heat Up St Louis Inc located?

Heat Up St Louis Inc is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431890434. It is classified under NTEE code P20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Heat Up St Louis Inc have?

Heat Up St Louis Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.5M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Heat Up St Louis Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Heat Up St Louis Inc's revenue has grown by 284.1%, moving from $1.1M to $4.3M. Total assets increased by 470.8% over the same period, from $527K to $3.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 213.4%, from $1.2M to $3.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Heat Up St Louis Inc reported a surplus of $728K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $4K in liabilities against $3.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $3.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $4.3M $3.6M $3.0M $4K
2022 $2.6M $3.2M $2.2M $5K
2021 $5.2M $3.6M $2.8M $4K View 990
2020 $5.5M $5.8M $1.2M $4K View 990
2019 $3.0M $3.2M $1.5M $4K View 990
2018 $2.9M $2.5M $1.6M $4K View 990
2017 $1.9M $1.7M $1.2M $1K View 990
2016 $1.7M $1.6M $1.1M $697 View 990
2015 $1.4M $1.3M $979K $0 View 990
2014 $1.3M $1.2M $890K $0 View 990
2013 $1.0M $1.0M $750K $0 View 990
2012 $1.2M $981K $741K $0 View 990
2011 $1.1M $1.2M $527K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +66.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -50.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +82.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +49.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +25.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $979K (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $890K (revenue +25.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $750K (revenue -13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $981K, and assets of $741K (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $527K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Heat Up St Louis Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Heat Up St Louis Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P20.

View all P20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State