Hell Gate Civilian Shooters Association

EIN: 816012820 · Missoula, MT

$83KRevenue
$415KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Hell Gate Civilian Shooters Association Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$83K
Total Expenses$50K
Net Assets$401K

Is Hell Gate Civilian Shooters Association Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Hell Gate Civilian Shooters Association

Hell Gate Civilian Shooters Association (EIN: 816012820) is a nonprofit organization based in Missoula, MT. The organization reported total revenue of $83K and total assets of $415K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hell Gate Civilian Shooters Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

33Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Hell Gate Civilian Shooters Association is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 33 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$80K
Total Expenses$50K
Surplus / Deficit+$30K
Total Assets$401K
Net Assets$401K
Operating Margin37.3%
Months of Reserves96.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Hell Gate Civilian Shooters Association reported a surplus of $30K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 96.0 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Hell Gate Civilian Shooters Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+20.8%-7.8%+8.0%
2022-19.4%-6.8%+3.3%
2021+19.3%+29.3%+7.1%
2020-14.2%-13.3%+7.6%
2019-0.2%+8.1%+10.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1993

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Hell Gate Civilian Shooters Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hell Gate Civilian Shooters Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$80KTotal Revenue
$50KTotal Expenses
$401KTotal Assets
$401KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $30K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hell Gate Civilian Shooters Association

Is Hell Gate Civilian Shooters Association a legitimate charity?

Hell Gate Civilian Shooters Association (EIN: 816012820) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $83K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Hell Gate Civilian Shooters Association spend its money?

Hell Gate Civilian Shooters Association reported $83K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Hell Gate Civilian Shooters Association tax-deductible?

Hell Gate Civilian Shooters Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 816012820). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Hell Gate Civilian Shooters Association located?

Hell Gate Civilian Shooters Association is headquartered in Missoula, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 816012820.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hell Gate Civilian Shooters Association have?

Hell Gate Civilian Shooters Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $83K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Hell Gate Civilian Shooters Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Hell Gate Civilian Shooters Association's revenue has grown by 35.8%, moving from $59K to $80K. Total assets increased by 262% over the same period, from $111K to $401K. Total functional expenses rose by 13.4%, from $44K to $50K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hell Gate Civilian Shooters Association reported a surplus of $30K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $80K $50K $401K $0
2022 $66K $54K $371K $0
2021 $82K $58K $359K $0
2020 $69K $45K $336K $0
2019 $80K $52K $312K $0 View 990
2018 $80K $48K $283K $0 View 990
2017 $87K $53K $251K $0 View 990
2016 $95K $63K $217K $0 View 990
2015 $77K $51K $185K $0 View 990
2014 $75K $56K $160K $0 View 990
2013 $66K $54K $141K $0 View 990
2012 $62K $43K $130K $0 View 990
2011 $59K $44K $111K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $401K (revenue +20.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $371K (revenue -19.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $359K (revenue +19.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $336K (revenue -14.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $312K (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $48K, and assets of $283K (revenue -7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $87K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $251K (revenue -9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $217K (revenue +24.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $51K, and assets of $185K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $160K (revenue +14.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $141K (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $43K, and assets of $130K (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $111K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hell Gate Civilian Shooters Association:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Hell Gate Civilian Shooters Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State