Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc
Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc shows strong program focus but experienced a deficit in its most recent fiscal year.
EIN: 204751490 · Benton, AR · NTEE: K31 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $397K |
| Total Expenses | $421K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $396,581 |
| Net Assets | $63K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc
Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc (EIN: 204751490) is a nonprofit organization based in Benton, AR, classified under NTEE code K31. The organization reported total revenue of $397K and total assets of $68K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $352K |
| Total Expenses | $421K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-69,207 |
| Total Assets | $79K |
| Total Liabilities | $16K |
| Net Assets | $63K |
| Operating Margin | -19.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 19.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 2.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc reported a deficit of $69K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.3 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 19.7% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -30.6% | +6.1% | -46.7% |
| 2022 | +44.5% | +15.2% | +261.6% |
| 2021 | +26.9% | +24.6% | +8.7% |
| 2020 | -3.8% | -2.1% | +90.2% |
| 2019 | -12.7% | -12.4% | +28.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $69K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 19.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting a volunteer-led executive team or compensation levels below IRS reporting thresholds, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size (latest revenue $396,581).
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent fiscal year (2023), leading to a deficit of $69,207.
- Significant decrease in assets from $148,272 in 2022 to $79,036 in 2023.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating highly efficient leadership costs.
- Strong historical program spending, with a significant portion of expenses directed to mission-related activities.
- Generally stable revenue streams over the past decade, averaging around $300,000-$400,000 annually.
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, demonstrating good transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc
Is Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc a legitimate charity?
Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc (EIN: 204751490) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arkansas. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $397K. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc spend its money?
Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc tax-deductible?
Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204751490). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc CEO make?
Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $396,581 annually. The organization reported $397K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc's spending goes to programs?
Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc is above average for NTEE category K31 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc located?
Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc is headquartered in Benton, Arkansas and files with the IRS under EIN 204751490. It is classified under NTEE code K31.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc have?
Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $397K in total revenue.
Is Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc a good charity?
Based on its consistent program focus, low administrative overhead (implied by 0% officer compensation), and history of generally sound financial management, it appears to be a good charity. However, the recent deficit in 2023 should be monitored.
What caused the deficit in the 2023 fiscal year?
The 2023 filing shows expenses ($420,834) exceeding revenue ($351,627) by $69,207. Without detailed expense breakdowns, it's difficult to pinpoint the exact cause, but it led to a decrease in assets from $148,272 in 2022 to $79,036 in 2023.
How does the organization manage executive compensation?
The organization reports 0% officer compensation in all available 990 filings, indicating that its leadership either serves on a volunteer basis or receives compensation below the IRS reporting threshold for officers, directors, trustees, and key employees.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc's revenue has grown by 60.6%, moving from $219K to $352K. Total assets increased by 226.4% over the same period, from $24K to $79K. Total functional expenses rose by 90.5%, from $221K to $421K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc reported a deficit of $69K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $16K in liabilities against $79K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 19.7%), resulting in net assets of $63K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $352K | $421K | $79K | $16K | — | — |
| 2022 | $507K | $397K | $148K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $351K | $344K | $41K | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $276K | $276K | $38K | $21K | — | — |
| 2019 | $287K | $282K | $20K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $329K | $322K | $15K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $291K | $296K | $10K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $311K | $312K | $19K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $291K | $297K | $15K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $285K | $283K | $21K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $288K | $295K | $19K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $291K | $290K | $26K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $219K | $221K | $24K | $3K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $352K, expenses of $421K, and assets of $79K (revenue -30.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $507K, expenses of $397K, and assets of $148K (revenue +44.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $351K, expenses of $344K, and assets of $41K (revenue +26.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $276K, expenses of $276K, and assets of $38K (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $287K, expenses of $282K, and assets of $20K (revenue -12.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $329K, expenses of $322K, and assets of $15K (revenue +13.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $291K, expenses of $296K, and assets of $10K (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $311K, expenses of $312K, and assets of $19K (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $291K, expenses of $297K, and assets of $15K (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $285K, expenses of $283K, and assets of $21K (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $288K, expenses of $295K, and assets of $19K (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $291K, expenses of $290K, and assets of $26K (revenue +33.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $219K, expenses of $221K, and assets of $24K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Helping Hands Caring Hearts Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.