Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter
Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter shows strong financial growth and zero officer compensation.
EIN: 205937457 · Columbus, OH · NTEE: E60 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $477K |
| Total Expenses | $247K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $720K |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter
Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter (EIN: 205937457) is a nonprofit organization based in Columbus, OH, classified under NTEE code E60. The organization reported total revenue of $477K and total assets of $860K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 13.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $516K |
| Total Expenses | $247K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$269K |
| Total Assets | $720K |
| Net Assets | $720K |
| Operating Margin | 52.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 35.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter reported a surplus of $269K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 35.0 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 13.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +176.5% | +24.9% | +55.4% |
| 2022 | -51.2% | -16.0% | +7.1% |
| 2021 | -7.7% | +15.1% | +38.1% |
| 2020 | +87.8% | +0.4% | +316.0% |
| 2019 | +48.4% | +5.1% | +24.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $269K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is either volunteer-based or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation, which is highly favorable for a nonprofit of its size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter:
- Strong revenue growth, particularly in 2023 ($515,613).
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating high dedication to mission.
- Healthy financial surpluses in recent years (e.g., $269,081 in 2023).
- Growing asset base ($719,614 in 2023) with minimal liabilities.
- Positive trend in financial health and capacity.
Frequently Asked Questions about Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter
Is Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter a legitimate charity?
Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter (EIN: 205937457) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $477K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter spend its money?
Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter tax-deductible?
Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205937457). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter's spending goes to programs?
Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter is above average for NTEE category E60 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter located?
Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter is headquartered in Columbus, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 205937457. It is classified under NTEE code E60.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter have?
Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $477K in total revenue.
Is Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter financially stable?
Yes, the organization appears financially stable, evidenced by consistent revenue growth, a significant surplus in 2023 ($515,613 revenue vs. $246,532 expenses), and a growing asset base of $719,614 in 2023 with minimal liabilities.
How has the organization's revenue trended over time?
Revenue has shown a strong upward trend, particularly in recent years, increasing from $186,456 in 2022 to $515,613 in 2023, and significantly from earlier years like $131,533 in 2015.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation in all available filings, suggesting a commitment to directing funds towards its programs rather than executive salaries.
Are there any significant liabilities or debts?
No, the organization has reported minimal or zero liabilities in most recent filings, including $0 in 2023 and 2021, indicating a healthy balance sheet.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter's revenue has grown by 331.8%, moving from $119K to $516K. Total assets increased by 1384.2% over the same period, from $48K to $720K. Total functional expenses rose by 120.5%, from $112K to $247K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter reported a surplus of $269K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $516K | $247K | $720K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $186K | $197K | $463K | $13K | — | — |
| 2021 | $382K | $235K | $433K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $414K | $204K | $313K | $28K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $221K | $203K | $75K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $149K | $194K | $60K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $184K | $153K | $139K | $35K | — | — |
| 2016 | $152K | $147K | $116K | $44K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $132K | $130K | $67K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $156K | $149K | $51K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $123K | $129K | $44K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $117K | $116K | $50K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $119K | $112K | $48K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $516K, expenses of $247K, and assets of $720K (revenue +176.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $186K, expenses of $197K, and assets of $463K (revenue -51.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $382K, expenses of $235K, and assets of $433K (revenue -7.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $414K, expenses of $204K, and assets of $313K (revenue +87.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $221K, expenses of $203K, and assets of $75K (revenue +48.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $149K, expenses of $194K, and assets of $60K (revenue -19.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $184K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $139K (revenue +21.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $152K, expenses of $147K, and assets of $116K (revenue +15.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $130K, and assets of $67K (revenue -15.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $156K, expenses of $149K, and assets of $51K (revenue +26.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $44K (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $117K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $50K (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $119K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $48K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Helping Hands Health And Wellnesscenter is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.