Henderson Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc

EIN: 880358312 · Henderson, NV · NTEE: A99

$510KRevenue
$483KGross Revenue
$382KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
A99
Henderson Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$510K
Total Expenses$412K
Net Assets$373K

Is Henderson Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Henderson Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc

Henderson Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc (EIN: 880358312) is a nonprofit organization based in Henderson, NV, classified under NTEE code A99. The organization reported total revenue of $510K and total assets of $382K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Henderson Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

29Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Henderson Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 29 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$405K
Total Expenses$412K
Surplus / Deficit$-6,053
Total Assets$506K
Total Liabilities$133K
Net Assets$373K
Operating Margin-1.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio26.3%
Months of Reserves14.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Henderson Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $6K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 14.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 26.3% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Henderson Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+141.4%+43.9%-7.1%
2022-29.0%+49.2%-4.2%
2021-3.5%-39.3%+14.2%
2020-27.4%-6.5%-13.0%
2019-3.2%+4.1%+-0.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1997

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Henderson Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Henderson Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$405KTotal Revenue
$412KTotal Expenses
$506KTotal Assets
$133KTotal Liabilities
$373KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $6K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 26.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Henderson Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc

Is Henderson Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?

Henderson Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc (EIN: 880358312) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nevada. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $510K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Henderson Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc spend its money?

Henderson Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc reported $510K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Henderson Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc tax-deductible?

Henderson Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 880358312). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Henderson Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc located?

Henderson Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc is headquartered in Henderson, Nevada and files with the IRS under EIN 880358312. It is classified under NTEE code A99.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Henderson Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc have?

Henderson Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $510K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Henderson Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Henderson Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 125.7%, moving from $180K to $405K. Total assets decreased by 4.3% over the same period, from $529K to $506K. Total functional expenses rose by 83.7%, from $224K to $412K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Henderson Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $6K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $133K in liabilities against $506K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 26.3%), resulting in net assets of $373K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $405K $412K $506K $133K View 990
2022 $168K $286K $544K $166K View 990
2021 $237K $192K $569K $72K View 990
2020 $245K $316K $498K $46K View 990
2019 $337K $338K $572K $49K View 990
2018 $348K $325K $572K $49K View 990
2017 $338K $315K $544K $45K View 990
2016 $305K $296K $513K $37K View 990
2015 $277K $306K $502K $50K View 990
2014 $265K $264K $520K $44K View 990
2013 $206K $234K $522K $40K View 990
2012 $180K $224K $529K $34K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $405K, expenses of $412K, and assets of $506K (revenue +141.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $168K, expenses of $286K, and assets of $544K (revenue -29.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $237K, expenses of $192K, and assets of $569K (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $245K, expenses of $316K, and assets of $498K (revenue -27.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $337K, expenses of $338K, and assets of $572K (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $348K, expenses of $325K, and assets of $572K (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $338K, expenses of $315K, and assets of $544K (revenue +11.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $305K, expenses of $296K, and assets of $513K (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $277K, expenses of $306K, and assets of $502K (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $265K, expenses of $264K, and assets of $520K (revenue +29.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $206K, expenses of $234K, and assets of $522K (revenue +14.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $180K, expenses of $224K, and assets of $529K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Henderson Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Henderson Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Nevada

Explore more nonprofits based in Nevada with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Nevada nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE A99)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code A99.

View all A99 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State