Henderson County Rescue Squad

EIN: 237011493 · Hendersonvlle, NC

$2.2MRevenue
$1.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Henderson County Rescue Squad Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.2M
Total Expenses$1.9M
Net Assets$1.1M

Is Henderson County Rescue Squad Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Henderson County Rescue Squad

Henderson County Rescue Squad (EIN: 237011493) is a nonprofit organization based in Hendersonvlle, NC. The organization reported total revenue of $2.2M and total assets of $1.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Henderson County Rescue Squad's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

57Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Henderson County Rescue Squad is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 57 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 18.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.1M
Total Expenses$1.9M
Surplus / Deficit+$176K
Total Assets$1.2M
Total Liabilities$181K
Net Assets$1.1M
Operating Margin8.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio14.5%
Months of Reserves8.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Henderson County Rescue Squad reported a surplus of $176K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 14.5% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Henderson County Rescue Squad's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 18.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+27.5%+21.4%+23.0%
2023-6.7%+4.2%+1.9%
2022+20.9%+12.2%+37.9%
2021+27.7%+8.9%+10.2%
2020-0.6%+5.3%-3.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date1969

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Henderson County Rescue Squad has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Henderson County Rescue Squad with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.1MTotal Revenue
$1.9MTotal Expenses
$1.2MTotal Assets
$181KTotal Liabilities
$1.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $176K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 14.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Henderson County Rescue Squad

Is Henderson County Rescue Squad a legitimate charity?

Henderson County Rescue Squad (EIN: 237011493) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Carolina. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Henderson County Rescue Squad spend its money?

Henderson County Rescue Squad reported $2.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Henderson County Rescue Squad tax-deductible?

Henderson County Rescue Squad is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237011493). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Henderson County Rescue Squad located?

Henderson County Rescue Squad is headquartered in Hendersonvlle, North Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 237011493.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Henderson County Rescue Squad have?

Henderson County Rescue Squad has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Henderson County Rescue Squad showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Henderson County Rescue Squad's revenue has grown by 795.3%, moving from $230K to $2.1M. Total assets increased by 456.8% over the same period, from $224K to $1.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 625%, from $259K to $1.9M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Henderson County Rescue Squad reported a surplus of $176K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $181K in liabilities against $1.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 14.5%), resulting in net assets of $1.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $2.1M $1.9M $1.2M $181K View 990
2023 $1.6M $1.5M $1.0M $123K View 990
2022 $1.7M $1.5M $996K $169K View 990
2021 $1.4M $1.3M $722K $137K View 990
2020 $1.1M $1.2M $655K $175K View 990
2019 $1.1M $1.2M $677K $100K View 990
2018 $1.0M $1.1M $709K $104K View 990
2017 $991K $1.1M $822K $98K View 990
2016 $1.1M $1.0M $952K $123K View 990
2015 $567K $431K $828K $95K View 990
2014 $897K $712K $509K $107K View 990
2013 $273K $313K $348K $132K View 990
2012 $335K $262K $272K $16K View 990
2011 $230K $259K $224K $40K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +27.5% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $996K (revenue +20.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $722K (revenue +27.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $655K (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $677K (revenue +10.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $709K (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $991K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $822K (revenue -8.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $952K (revenue +90.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $567K, expenses of $431K, and assets of $828K (revenue -36.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $897K, expenses of $712K, and assets of $509K (revenue +228.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $273K, expenses of $313K, and assets of $348K (revenue -18.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $335K, expenses of $262K, and assets of $272K (revenue +45.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $230K, expenses of $259K, and assets of $224K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Henderson County Rescue Squad:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Henderson County Rescue Squad is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in North Carolina

Explore more nonprofits based in North Carolina with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all North Carolina nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State