Hendorn Inc Cole Manor

EIN: 231972659 · Pittsburgh, PA · NTEE: P75Z

$711KRevenue
$570KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P75Z
Hendorn Inc Cole Manor Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$711K
Total Expenses$965K
Net Assets$-32,957

Is Hendorn Inc Cole Manor Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Hendorn Inc Cole Manor

Hendorn Inc Cole Manor (EIN: 231972659) is a nonprofit organization based in Pittsburgh, PA, classified under NTEE code P75Z. The organization reported total revenue of $711K and total assets of $570K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hendorn Inc Cole Manor's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

37Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Hendorn Inc Cole Manor is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 37 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$675K
Total Expenses$965K
Surplus / Deficit$-289,541
Total Assets$522K
Total Liabilities$555K
Net Assets$-32,957
Operating Margin-42.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio106.3%
Months of Reserves6.5 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Hendorn Inc Cole Manor reported a deficit of $290K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 6.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 106.3% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Hendorn Inc Cole Manor's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+7.7%+6.8%-6.4%
2022+10.7%+32.4%-5.6%
2021-18.1%+1.2%-10.2%
2020-28.0%-43.4%-4.8%
2019+9.4%+9.1%-8.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1989

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Hendorn Inc Cole Manor has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hendorn Inc Cole Manor with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$675KTotal Revenue
$965KTotal Expenses
$522KTotal Assets
$555KTotal Liabilities
$-32,957Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $290K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 106.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hendorn Inc Cole Manor

Is Hendorn Inc Cole Manor a legitimate charity?

Hendorn Inc Cole Manor (EIN: 231972659) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $711K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Hendorn Inc Cole Manor spend its money?

Hendorn Inc Cole Manor reported $711K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Hendorn Inc Cole Manor tax-deductible?

Hendorn Inc Cole Manor is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 231972659). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Hendorn Inc Cole Manor located?

Hendorn Inc Cole Manor is headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 231972659. It is classified under NTEE code P75Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hendorn Inc Cole Manor have?

Hendorn Inc Cole Manor has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $711K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Hendorn Inc Cole Manor showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Hendorn Inc Cole Manor's revenue has declined by 14.9%, moving from $794K to $675K. Total assets increased by 180.9% over the same period, from $186K to $522K. Total functional expenses rose by 23.9%, from $778K to $965K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Hendorn Inc Cole Manor reported a deficit of $290K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $555K in liabilities against $522K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 106.3%), resulting in net assets of $-32,957.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $675K $965K $522K $555K View 990
2022 $627K $904K $557K $301K View 990
2021 $566K $682K $590K $57K View 990
2020 $691K $674K $657K $8K View 990
2019 $960K $1.2M $691K $88K View 990
2018 $877K $1.1M $757K $71K View 990
2017 $1.0M $1.2M $758K $731K View 990
2016 $1.0M $1.0M $840K $781K View 990
2015 $928K $1.0M $866K $809K View 990
2014 $773K $1.0M $810K $815K View 990
2013 $778K $890K $188K $63K View 990
2012 $759K $809K $173K $60K View 990
2011 $794K $778K $186K $53K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $675K, expenses of $965K, and assets of $522K (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $627K, expenses of $904K, and assets of $557K (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $566K, expenses of $682K, and assets of $590K (revenue -18.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $691K, expenses of $674K, and assets of $657K (revenue -28.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $960K, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $691K (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $877K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $757K (revenue -15.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $758K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $840K (revenue +10.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $928K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $866K (revenue +20.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $773K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $810K (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $778K, expenses of $890K, and assets of $188K (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $759K, expenses of $809K, and assets of $173K (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $794K, expenses of $778K, and assets of $186K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hendorn Inc Cole Manor:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Hendorn Inc Cole Manor is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P75Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P75Z.

View all P75Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State