Hennepin Center For The Arts

EIN: 411312371 · Minneapolis, MN · NTEE: A61

$2.9MRevenue
$5.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
A61
Hennepin Center For The Arts Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.9M
Total Expenses$46K
Net Assets$5.3M

Is Hennepin Center For The Arts Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Hennepin Center For The Arts

Hennepin Center For The Arts (EIN: 411312371) is a nonprofit organization based in Minneapolis, MN, classified under NTEE code A61. The organization reported total revenue of $2.9M and total assets of $5.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Hennepin Center For The Arts's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

48Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
7Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Hennepin Center For The Arts is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 48 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2019). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 52.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2019)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.9M
Total Expenses$46K
Surplus / Deficit+$2.9M
Total Assets$5.3M
Total Liabilities$1
Net Assets$5.3M
Operating Margin98.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves1378.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2019, Hennepin Center For The Arts reported a surplus of $2.9M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 1378.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 7 years of filings (2010–2019), Hennepin Center For The Arts's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 52.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2019+4379.7%+57.2%+653.7%
2015-0.3%-26.5%-2.9%
2014+21.0%+147.4%-3.6%
2013-16.8%-78.4%-1.7%
2012-0.4%+40.5%-7.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1978

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Hennepin Center For The Arts has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Hennepin Center For The Arts with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2019)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.9MTotal Revenue
$46KTotal Expenses
$5.3MTotal Assets
$1Total Liabilities
$5.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $2.9M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hennepin Center For The Arts

Is Hennepin Center For The Arts a legitimate charity?

Hennepin Center For The Arts (EIN: 411312371) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Hennepin Center For The Arts spend its money?

Hennepin Center For The Arts reported $2.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Hennepin Center For The Arts tax-deductible?

Hennepin Center For The Arts is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 411312371). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Hennepin Center For The Arts located?

Hennepin Center For The Arts is headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 411312371. It is classified under NTEE code A61.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Hennepin Center For The Arts have?

Hennepin Center For The Arts has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.9M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Hennepin Center For The Arts showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:

Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2019), Hennepin Center For The Arts's revenue has grown by 4396.1%, moving from $64K to $2.9M. Total assets increased by 521.4% over the same period, from $846K to $5.3M. Total functional expenses fell by 49.6%, from $91K to $46K. In its most recent filing year (2019), Hennepin Center For The Arts reported a surplus of $2.9M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $5.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $5.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2019 $2.9M $46K $5.3M $1
2015 $65K $29K $698K $68K
2014 $65K $40K $719K $124K View 990
2013 $54K $16K $746K $177K View 990
2012 $64K $74K $759K $227K View 990
2011 $65K $53K $816K $275K View 990
2010 $64K $91K $846K $317K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2019: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $46K, and assets of $5.3M (revenue +4379.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $29K, and assets of $698K (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $719K (revenue +21.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $54K, expenses of $16K, and assets of $746K (revenue -16.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $759K (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $816K (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $846K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Hennepin Center For The Arts:

2019 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Hennepin Center For The Arts is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Minnesota

Explore more nonprofits based in Minnesota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Minnesota nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE A61)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code A61.

View all A61 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State