Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc
Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc. consistently reports zero officer compensation amidst fluctuating revenues and expenses.
EIN: 135633239 · Pearl River, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.5M |
| Total Expenses | $6.2M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $4 |
| Net Assets | $5.1M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc
Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc (EIN: 135633239) is a nonprofit organization based in Pearl River, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $6.5M and total assets of $5.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 71 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $5.6M |
| Total Expenses | $6.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-564,821 |
| Total Assets | $5.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $467K |
| Net Assets | $5.1M |
| Operating Margin | -10.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 8.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 10.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc reported a deficit of $565K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 10.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -3.8% | +3.9% | -11.7% |
| 2022 | +36.9% | +52.7% | -9.4% |
| 2021 | -12.2% | -13.1% | +41.5% |
| 2020 | -0.7% | -9.9% | -3.2% |
| 2019 | -3.9% | +0.8% | +5.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1955 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $565K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc. consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to its officers, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with annual revenues exceeding $4 million.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Occasional expense overages, such as in 2023 where expenses ($6,213,505) exceeded revenue ($5,648,684), could indicate a need for tighter budget management or reliance on reserves.
- Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown in the provided data prevents a precise assessment of program efficiency.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating a strong commitment to mission-focused spending and transparency.
- Long operational history with 12 filings, demonstrating stability and sustained activity.
- Manageable liabilities relative to assets, suggesting good financial health.
- Consistent revenue generation, generally in the multi-million dollar range, indicating a stable funding base.
Frequently Asked Questions about Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc
Is Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc a legitimate charity?
Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc (EIN: 135633239) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.5M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc spend its money?
Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc tax-deductible?
Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 135633239). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc CEO make?
Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $4 annually. The organization reported $6.5M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc's spending goes to programs?
Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc located?
Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc is headquartered in Pearl River, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 135633239.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc have?
Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.5M in total revenue.
Is Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc. a good charity?
Based on the available data, the organization appears to be a good charity, primarily due to its consistent reporting of zero officer compensation, which suggests a strong commitment to directing funds towards its mission. Its financial operations are stable, with revenues and expenses generally balanced over time.
How does Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc. manage its finances without officer compensation?
The filings consistently show 0% officer compensation, implying that leadership roles may be filled by volunteers or compensated through other means not categorized as 'officer compensation' on the 990, or that the organization operates with a highly lean administrative structure where key leadership roles are not salaried positions.
What caused the decrease in assets from $7.0 million in 2021 to $5.6 million in 2023?
The decrease in assets could be due to various factors, including investments in new programs or facilities, depreciation of existing assets, or a strategic decision to draw down reserves. Without more detailed financial statements, the exact cause cannot be determined.
Are the occasional expense overages a concern for the organization's long-term viability?
While expenses occasionally exceeding revenue, such as in 2023 and 2022, are noted, they do not appear to be a significant long-term concern given the organization's overall asset base and consistent operational history. These could be due to planned investments or temporary operational costs.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc's revenue has grown by 8.6%, moving from $5.2M to $5.6M. Total assets increased by 24.6% over the same period, from $4.5M to $5.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 15.2%, from $5.4M to $6.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc reported a deficit of $565K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $467K in liabilities against $5.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.3%), resulting in net assets of $5.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $5.6M | $6.2M | $5.6M | $467K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $5.9M | $6.0M | $6.4M | $447K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $4.3M | $3.9M | $7.0M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $4.9M | $4.5M | $5.0M | $698K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $4.9M | $5.0M | $5.1M | $1.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $5.1M | $5.0M | $4.9M | $728K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $4.8M | $4.7M | $4.8M | $1.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $6.3M | $6.3M | $4.0M | $909K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $5.2M | $5.5M | $4.2M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $4.8M | $4.5M | $4.1M | $794K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $5.5M | $6.5M | $4.5M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $5.2M | $5.4M | $4.5M | $544K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $5.6M (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $6.4M (revenue +36.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $7.0M (revenue -12.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue -23.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $6.3M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +21.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $5.5M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue -13.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $6.5M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $5.4M, and assets of $4.5M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Henry Kaufmann Campgrounds Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.