Henson Benson Foundation

EIN: 263494283 · Malvern, AR · NTEE: T22

$970KRevenue
$1.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
T22
Henson Benson Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$970K
Total Expenses$53K
Net Assets$455K

Is Henson Benson Foundation Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Henson Benson Foundation

Henson Benson Foundation (EIN: 263494283) is a nonprofit organization based in Malvern, AR, classified under NTEE code T22. The organization reported total revenue of $970K and total assets of $1.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Henson Benson Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

16Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
9Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Henson Benson Foundation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -6.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$88K
Total Expenses$53K
Surplus / Deficit+$35K
Total Assets$455K
Total Liabilities$1
Net Assets$455K
Operating Margin39.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves102.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Henson Benson Foundation reported a surplus of $35K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 102.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2011–2023), Henson Benson Foundation's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -6.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+585.9%+27.1%+8.3%
2021-133.2%+67.2%+280.7%
2020+35.4%+44.7%+2.4%
2019+3755.5%+55.1%+0.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2010

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Henson Benson Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Henson Benson Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$88KTotal Revenue
$53KTotal Expenses
$455KTotal Assets
$1Total Liabilities
$455KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $35K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Henson Benson Foundation

Is Henson Benson Foundation a legitimate charity?

Henson Benson Foundation (EIN: 263494283) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arkansas. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $970K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Henson Benson Foundation spend its money?

Henson Benson Foundation reported $970K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Henson Benson Foundation tax-deductible?

Henson Benson Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 263494283). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Henson Benson Foundation located?

Henson Benson Foundation is headquartered in Malvern, Arkansas and files with the IRS under EIN 263494283. It is classified under NTEE code T22.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Henson Benson Foundation have?

Henson Benson Foundation has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $970K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Henson Benson Foundation showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Henson Benson Foundation's revenue has declined by 56.1%, moving from $201K to $88K. Total assets increased by 38.1% over the same period, from $329K to $455K. Total functional expenses fell by 68.2%, from $167K to $53K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Henson Benson Foundation reported a surplus of $35K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $455K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $455K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $88K $53K $455K $1 View 990
2022 $13K $42K $420K $1 View 990
2021 $-7,844 $35K $449K $1 View 990
2020 $24K $21K $118K $1K View 990
2019 $17K $15K $115K $995 View 990
2015 $452 $9K $114K $896 View 990
2014 $117 $53K $122K $1 View 990
2012 $310K $395K $249K $4K View 990
2011 $201K $167K $329K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $455K (revenue +585.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $13K, expenses of $42K, and assets of $420K.
  • 2021: Revenue of $-7,844, expenses of $35K, and assets of $449K (revenue -133.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $24K, expenses of $21K, and assets of $118K (revenue +35.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $17K, expenses of $15K, and assets of $115K (revenue +3755.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $452, expenses of $9K, and assets of $114K (revenue +286.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $117, expenses of $53K, and assets of $122K (revenue -100.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $310K, expenses of $395K, and assets of $249K (revenue +54.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $201K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $329K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Henson Benson Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Henson Benson Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arkansas

Explore more nonprofits based in Arkansas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arkansas nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T22)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T22.

View all T22 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State