Henson Ridge Residents Association Inc

EIN: 300136725 · Bethesda, MD · NTEE: L50

$381KRevenue
$1.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L50
Henson Ridge Residents Association Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$381K
Total Expenses$405K
Net Assets$1.1M

Is Henson Ridge Residents Association Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Henson Ridge Residents Association Inc

Henson Ridge Residents Association Inc (EIN: 300136725) is a nonprofit organization based in Bethesda, MD, classified under NTEE code L50. The organization reported total revenue of $381K and total assets of $1.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Henson Ridge Residents Association Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

22Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Henson Ridge Residents Association Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2021). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$381K
Total Expenses$405K
Surplus / Deficit$-24,110
Total Assets$1.2M
Total Liabilities$86K
Net Assets$1.1M
Operating Margin-6.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio7.1%
Months of Reserves35.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2021, Henson Ridge Residents Association Inc reported a deficit of $24K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 35.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 7.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2011–2021), Henson Ridge Residents Association Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2021-8.3%+26.9%+3.9%
2020-2.1%+7.3%+8.8%
2019-0.4%+5.5%+15.4%
2018+1.2%+1.0%+16.5%
2017+1.1%-32.1%+24.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2004

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Henson Ridge Residents Association Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Henson Ridge Residents Association Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$381KTotal Revenue
$405KTotal Expenses
$1.2MTotal Assets
$86KTotal Liabilities
$1.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $24K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 7.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Henson Ridge Residents Association Inc

Is Henson Ridge Residents Association Inc a legitimate charity?

Henson Ridge Residents Association Inc (EIN: 300136725) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maryland. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $381K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Henson Ridge Residents Association Inc spend its money?

Henson Ridge Residents Association Inc reported $381K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Henson Ridge Residents Association Inc tax-deductible?

Henson Ridge Residents Association Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 300136725). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Henson Ridge Residents Association Inc located?

Henson Ridge Residents Association Inc is headquartered in Bethesda, Maryland and files with the IRS under EIN 300136725. It is classified under NTEE code L50.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Henson Ridge Residents Association Inc have?

Henson Ridge Residents Association Inc has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $381K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Henson Ridge Residents Association Inc showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2021), Henson Ridge Residents Association Inc's revenue has declined by 5.4%, moving from $402K to $381K. Total assets increased by 292.4% over the same period, from $306K to $1.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 20.7%, from $335K to $405K. In its most recent filing year (2021), Henson Ridge Residents Association Inc reported a deficit of $24K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $86K in liabilities against $1.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 7.1%), resulting in net assets of $1.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2021 $381K $405K $1.2M $86K
2020 $415K $319K $1.2M $23K
2019 $424K $297K $1.1M $30K View 990
2018 $426K $282K $921K $12K View 990
2017 $421K $279K $791K $25K
2016 $416K $411K $635K $11K View 990
2015 $417K $280K $630K $11K View 990
2014 $415K $317K $501K $20K View 990
2013 $374K $289K $402K $20K View 990
2012 $378K $259K $306K $8K View 990
2011 $402K $335K $306K $127K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2021: Revenue of $381K, expenses of $405K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -8.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $415K, expenses of $319K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $424K, expenses of $297K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $426K, expenses of $282K, and assets of $921K (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $421K, expenses of $279K, and assets of $791K (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $416K, expenses of $411K, and assets of $635K (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $417K, expenses of $280K, and assets of $630K (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $415K, expenses of $317K, and assets of $501K (revenue +10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $374K, expenses of $289K, and assets of $402K (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $378K, expenses of $259K, and assets of $306K (revenue -6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $402K, expenses of $335K, and assets of $306K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Henson Ridge Residents Association Inc:

2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Henson Ridge Residents Association Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maryland

Explore more nonprofits based in Maryland with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maryland nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L50)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L50.

View all L50 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State