Her Campaign

EIN: 814525436 · Billings, MT · NTEE: I73

$1.3MRevenue
$1.3MGross Revenue
$1.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
I73
Her Campaign Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.3M
Total Expenses$625K
Net Assets$527K

Is Her Campaign Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Her Campaign

Her Campaign (EIN: 814525436) is a nonprofit organization based in Billings, MT, classified under NTEE code I73. The organization reported total revenue of $1.3M and total assets of $1.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Her Campaign's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

9Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
7Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Her Campaign is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 9 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 222.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.1M
Total Expenses$625K
Surplus / Deficit+$507K
Total Assets$844K
Total Liabilities$318K
Net Assets$527K
Operating Margin44.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio37.6%
Months of Reserves16.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Her Campaign reported a surplus of $507K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 16.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 37.6% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 7 years of filings (2017–2023), Her Campaign's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 222.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+194.8%+11.7%+1709.7%
2022-17.1%+71.8%-76.2%
2021+88.8%+58.1%+235.1%
2020+37.1%+29.8%+125.7%
2019+104.9%+71.8%+92.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2017

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Her Campaign has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Her Campaign with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.1MTotal Revenue
$625KTotal Expenses
$844KTotal Assets
$318KTotal Liabilities
$527KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $507K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 37.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Her Campaign

Is Her Campaign a legitimate charity?

Her Campaign (EIN: 814525436) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Her Campaign spend its money?

Her Campaign reported $1.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Her Campaign tax-deductible?

Her Campaign is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 814525436). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Her Campaign located?

Her Campaign is headquartered in Billings, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 814525436. It is classified under NTEE code I73.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Her Campaign have?

Her Campaign has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Her Campaign showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:

Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2023), Her Campaign's revenue has grown by 113048.6%, moving from $1K to $1.1M. Total assets increased by 84339% over the same period, from $1K to $844K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Her Campaign reported a surplus of $507K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $318K in liabilities against $844K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 37.6%), resulting in net assets of $527K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.1M $625K $844K $318K
2022 $384K $559K $47K $27K View 990
2021 $463K $325K $196K $1K View 990
2020 $245K $206K $59K $1K
2019 $179K $159K $26K $0 View 990
2018 $87K $92K $13K $13K View 990
2017 $1K $0 $1K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $625K, and assets of $844K (revenue +194.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $384K, expenses of $559K, and assets of $47K (revenue -17.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $463K, expenses of $325K, and assets of $196K (revenue +88.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $245K, expenses of $206K, and assets of $59K (revenue +37.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $179K, expenses of $159K, and assets of $26K (revenue +104.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $87K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $13K (revenue +8632.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1K, expenses of $0, and assets of $1K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Her Campaign:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Her Campaign is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE I73)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code I73.

View all I73 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State