Heritage Village Of Barling Inc

EIN: 581817844 · Fort Smith, AR · NTEE: L22Z

$144KRevenue
$257KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L22Z
Heritage Village Of Barling Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$144K
Total Expenses$112K
Net Assets$-11,818

Is Heritage Village Of Barling Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Heritage Village Of Barling Inc

Heritage Village Of Barling Inc (EIN: 581817844) is a nonprofit organization based in Fort Smith, AR, classified under NTEE code L22Z. The organization reported total revenue of $144K and total assets of $257K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Heritage Village Of Barling Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

37Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Heritage Village Of Barling Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 37 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$133K
Total Expenses$112K
Surplus / Deficit+$21K
Total Assets$251K
Total Liabilities$263K
Net Assets$-11,818
Operating Margin15.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio104.7%
Months of Reserves26.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Heritage Village Of Barling Inc reported a surplus of $21K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 26.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 104.7% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Heritage Village Of Barling Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-5.7%-4.5%+0.1%
2022+14.3%+4.2%-0.7%
2021-5.4%+7.4%-1.6%
2020+31.6%+7.3%+5.1%
2019-6.4%-9.9%-2.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1989

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Heritage Village Of Barling Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Heritage Village Of Barling Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$133KTotal Revenue
$112KTotal Expenses
$251KTotal Assets
$263KTotal Liabilities
$-11,818Net Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $21K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 104.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Heritage Village Of Barling Inc

Is Heritage Village Of Barling Inc a legitimate charity?

Heritage Village Of Barling Inc (EIN: 581817844) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arkansas. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $144K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Heritage Village Of Barling Inc spend its money?

Heritage Village Of Barling Inc reported $144K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Heritage Village Of Barling Inc tax-deductible?

Heritage Village Of Barling Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 581817844). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Heritage Village Of Barling Inc located?

Heritage Village Of Barling Inc is headquartered in Fort Smith, Arkansas and files with the IRS under EIN 581817844. It is classified under NTEE code L22Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Heritage Village Of Barling Inc have?

Heritage Village Of Barling Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $144K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Heritage Village Of Barling Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Heritage Village Of Barling Inc's revenue has grown by 17.2%, moving from $113K to $133K. Total assets decreased by 27% over the same period, from $344K to $251K. Total functional expenses rose by 2%, from $110K to $112K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Heritage Village Of Barling Inc reported a surplus of $21K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $263K in liabilities against $251K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 104.7%), resulting in net assets of $-11,818.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $133K $112K $251K $263K
2022 $141K $118K $251K $283K View 990
2021 $123K $113K $253K $309K View 990
2020 $130K $105K $257K $323K View 990
2019 $99K $98K $245K $336K View 990
2018 $106K $109K $252K $344K View 990
2017 $126K $111K $266K $355K View 990
2016 $109K $116K $265K $370K View 990
2015 $103K $109K $283K $382K View 990
2014 $127K $112K $301K $394K View 990
2013 $114K $102K $314K $422K View 990
2012 $107K $115K $325K $444K View 990
2011 $113K $110K $344K $456K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $133K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $251K (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $118K, and assets of $251K (revenue +14.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $253K (revenue -5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $130K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $257K (revenue +31.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $99K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $245K (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $252K (revenue -16.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $126K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $266K (revenue +15.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $109K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $265K (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $283K (revenue -18.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $127K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $301K (revenue +12.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $102K, and assets of $314K (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $107K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $325K (revenue -5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $113K, expenses of $110K, and assets of $344K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Heritage Village Of Barling Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Heritage Village Of Barling Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arkansas

Explore more nonprofits based in Arkansas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arkansas nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L22Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L22Z.

View all L22Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State