Heritage Village Rehab & Skilled Nursing Inc

EIN: 261231096 · Gerry, NY · NTEE: E91

$12.9MRevenue
$3.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
E91
Heritage Village Rehab & Skilled Nursing Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$12.9M
Total Expenses$14.5M
Net Assets$-758,086

Is Heritage Village Rehab & Skilled Nursing Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Heritage Village Rehab & Skilled Nursing Inc

Heritage Village Rehab & Skilled Nursing Inc (EIN: 261231096) is a nonprofit organization based in Gerry, NY, classified under NTEE code E91. The organization reported total revenue of $12.9M and total assets of $3.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Heritage Village Rehab & Skilled Nursing Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

18Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Heritage Village Rehab & Skilled Nursing Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$13.3M
Total Expenses$14.5M
Surplus / Deficit$-1,177,335
Total Assets$4.9M
Total Liabilities$5.7M
Net Assets$-758,086
Operating Margin-8.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio115.5%
Months of Reserves4.0 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Heritage Village Rehab & Skilled Nursing Inc reported a deficit of $1.2M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.0 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 115.5% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Heritage Village Rehab & Skilled Nursing Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-10.7%-3.3%-48.3%
2022-14.4%-4.8%-2.7%
2021-3.7%-10.4%+12.2%
2020+4.4%+3.6%+14.5%
2019+8.8%+10.2%+19.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2008

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Heritage Village Rehab & Skilled Nursing Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Heritage Village Rehab & Skilled Nursing Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$13.3MTotal Revenue
$14.5MTotal Expenses
$4.9MTotal Assets
$5.7MTotal Liabilities
$-758,086Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $1.2M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 115.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Heritage Village Rehab & Skilled Nursing Inc

Is Heritage Village Rehab & Skilled Nursing Inc a legitimate charity?

Heritage Village Rehab & Skilled Nursing Inc (EIN: 261231096) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $12.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Heritage Village Rehab & Skilled Nursing Inc spend its money?

Heritage Village Rehab & Skilled Nursing Inc reported $12.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Heritage Village Rehab & Skilled Nursing Inc tax-deductible?

Heritage Village Rehab & Skilled Nursing Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 261231096). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Heritage Village Rehab & Skilled Nursing Inc located?

Heritage Village Rehab & Skilled Nursing Inc is headquartered in Gerry, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 261231096. It is classified under NTEE code E91.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Heritage Village Rehab & Skilled Nursing Inc have?

Heritage Village Rehab & Skilled Nursing Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $12.9M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Heritage Village Rehab & Skilled Nursing Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Heritage Village Rehab & Skilled Nursing Inc's revenue has grown by 5.8%, moving from $12.6M to $13.3M. Total assets increased by 43.9% over the same period, from $3.4M to $4.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 11.6%, from $13.0M to $14.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Heritage Village Rehab & Skilled Nursing Inc reported a deficit of $1.2M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $5.7M in liabilities against $4.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 115.5%), resulting in net assets of $-758,086.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $13.3M $14.5M $4.9M $5.7M
2022 $14.9M $15.0M $9.5M $5.1M View 990
2021 $17.5M $15.8M $9.7M $5.3M View 990
2020 $18.1M $17.6M $8.7M $5.9M View 990
2019 $17.4M $17.0M $7.6M $5.3M View 990
2018 $16.0M $15.4M $6.3M $4.5M View 990
2017 $15.3M $15.3M $5.9M $4.6M View 990
2016 $15.0M $14.1M $6.1M $4.8M View 990
2015 $14.0M $13.5M $5.6M $5.2M View 990
2014 $13.3M $12.8M $5.6M $5.7M View 990
2013 $11.6M $11.5M $5.7M $6.3M View 990
2012 $12.5M $12.0M $4.4M $5.1M View 990
2011 $12.6M $13.0M $3.4M $4.6M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $13.3M, expenses of $14.5M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue -10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $14.9M, expenses of $15.0M, and assets of $9.5M (revenue -14.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $17.5M, expenses of $15.8M, and assets of $9.7M (revenue -3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $18.1M, expenses of $17.6M, and assets of $8.7M (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $17.4M, expenses of $17.0M, and assets of $7.6M (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $16.0M, expenses of $15.4M, and assets of $6.3M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $15.3M, expenses of $15.3M, and assets of $5.9M (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $15.0M, expenses of $14.1M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $14.0M, expenses of $13.5M, and assets of $5.6M (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $13.3M, expenses of $12.8M, and assets of $5.6M (revenue +14.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $11.6M, expenses of $11.5M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue -6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $12.5M, expenses of $12.0M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $12.6M, expenses of $13.0M, and assets of $3.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Heritage Village Rehab & Skilled Nursing Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Heritage Village Rehab & Skilled Nursing Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E91)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E91.

View all E91 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State