High Country Caregiver Foundation

High Country Caregiver Foundation shows strong revenue growth and zero officer compensation, despite a recent operating deficit.

EIN: 204819289 · Boone, NC · NTEE: P20 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$1.4MRevenue
$1.2MGross Revenue
$515KAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
P20
High Country Caregiver Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.4M
Total Expenses$639K
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$500,000
Net Assets$120K
Transparency Score90/100

Is High Country Caregiver Foundation Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

High Country Caregiver Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About High Country Caregiver Foundation

High Country Caregiver Foundation (EIN: 204819289) is a nonprofit organization based in Boone, NC, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $1.4M and total assets of $515K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of High Country Caregiver Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

High Country Caregiver Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 30.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$549K
Total Expenses$639K
Surplus / Deficit$-89,840
Total Assets$159K
Total Liabilities$39K
Net Assets$120K
Operating Margin-16.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio24.5%
Months of Reserves3.0 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, High Country Caregiver Foundation reported a deficit of $90K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.0 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 24.5% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2012–2023), High Country Caregiver Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 30.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-15.0%+1.0%-30.3%
2022+127.0%+144.0%+6.2%
2021+35.3%+38.4%+27.9%
2020+47.1%+46.8%+30.0%
2019+793.1%+199.6%+16.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

High Country Caregiver Foundation demonstrates a generally healthy financial trajectory, with significant growth in revenue and assets over the past several years. From 2015 to 2022, revenue saw a substantial increase from $48,194 to $645,562, indicating growing support and operational capacity. While the latest filing (202312) shows expenses ($638,824) exceeding revenue ($548,984), leading to a net deficit for that period, this appears to be an anomaly in an otherwise positive trend of revenue generally outpacing or closely matching expenses in prior years. The organization's asset base has also grown considerably, from $132,487 in 2015 to $514,673 currently, providing a solid financial cushion. Liabilities have remained relatively low, suggesting good financial management. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings indicates a commitment to directing funds towards programs and operational needs rather than executive salaries, which is a strong positive for transparency and efficiency. The NTEE code P20 (Human Services - Multipurpose and Other) suggests a broad mission, and the financial data supports an organization that is scaling up its activities to meet community needs.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates High Country Caregiver Foundation with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, High Country Caregiver Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$549KTotal Revenue
$639KTotal Expenses
$159KTotal Assets
$39KTotal Liabilities
$120KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $90K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 24.5%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization. This is highly commendable and suggests a strong commitment to directing resources towards the mission rather than executive salaries, especially for an organization with growing revenues exceeding $500,000 annually.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of High Country Caregiver Foundation's IRS 990 filings:

  • Expenses exceeded revenue in the latest filing period (202312), resulting in a net operating deficit for that year.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for High Country Caregiver Foundation:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency and dedication to mission.
  • Significant revenue growth from $48,194 in 2015 to $548,984 in 2023, demonstrating increasing support.
  • Healthy and growing asset base, from $132,487 in 2015 to $514,673 currently, providing financial stability.
  • Low liabilities relative to assets, suggesting sound financial management.

Frequently Asked Questions about High Country Caregiver Foundation

Is High Country Caregiver Foundation a legitimate charity?

High Country Caregiver Foundation (EIN: 204819289) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Carolina. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.4M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does High Country Caregiver Foundation spend its money?

High Country Caregiver Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to High Country Caregiver Foundation tax-deductible?

High Country Caregiver Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204819289). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the High Country Caregiver Foundation CEO make?

High Country Caregiver Foundation's highest-compensated officer earns $500,000 annually. The organization reported $1.4M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of High Country Caregiver Foundation's spending goes to programs?

High Country Caregiver Foundation directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does High Country Caregiver Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), High Country Caregiver Foundation is above average for NTEE category P20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is High Country Caregiver Foundation located?

High Country Caregiver Foundation is headquartered in Boone, North Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 204819289. It is classified under NTEE code P20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does High Country Caregiver Foundation have?

High Country Caregiver Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.4M in total revenue.

Is High Country Caregiver Foundation a good charity?

Based on the available financial data, High Country Caregiver Foundation appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates strong revenue growth, a healthy asset base, and a remarkable commitment to efficiency by reporting 0% officer compensation across all filings. While the latest period (202312) showed expenses exceeding revenue, this is a single period and the overall trend is positive.

How has the organization's revenue changed over time?

The organization has experienced significant revenue growth, increasing from $48,194 in 2015 to a peak of $645,562 in 2022, and $548,984 in 2023. This indicates a substantial increase in support and capacity over the years.

What is the trend in the organization's assets?

High Country Caregiver Foundation's assets have shown a strong upward trend, growing from $132,487 in 2015 to $514,673 currently. This indicates increasing financial stability and capacity.

Does the organization pay its officers?

No, the organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available IRS 990 filings, indicating that no officers receive salaries from the foundation.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for High Country Caregiver Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), High Country Caregiver Foundation's revenue has grown by 1708.7%, moving from $30K to $549K. Total assets increased by 207% over the same period, from $52K to $159K. Total functional expenses rose by 2980.7%, from $21K to $639K. In its most recent filing year (2023), High Country Caregiver Foundation reported a deficit of $90K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $39K in liabilities against $159K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 24.5%), resulting in net assets of $120K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $549K $639K $159K $39K
2022 $646K $632K $229K $3K View 990
2021 $284K $259K $215K $3K
2020 $210K $187K $168K $19K View 990
2019 $143K $128K $129K $3K View 990
2018 $16K $43K $111K $14K View 990
2018 $82K $77K $139K $15K View 990
2017 $82K $76K $150K $32K View 990
2016 $60K $51K $140K $27K View 990
2015 $48K $54K $132K $28K View 990
2014 $116K $62K $145K $35K View 990
2013 $61K $41K $76K $20K View 990
2012 $30K $21K $52K $16K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $549K, expenses of $639K, and assets of $159K (revenue -15.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $646K, expenses of $632K, and assets of $229K (revenue +127.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $284K, expenses of $259K, and assets of $215K (revenue +35.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $210K, expenses of $187K, and assets of $168K (revenue +47.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $129K (revenue +793.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $16K, expenses of $43K, and assets of $111K (revenue -80.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $139K (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $150K (revenue +37.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $60K, expenses of $51K, and assets of $140K (revenue +23.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $48K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $132K (revenue -58.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $116K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $145K (revenue +88.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $76K (revenue +102.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $30K, expenses of $21K, and assets of $52K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for High Country Caregiver Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for High Country Caregiver Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in North Carolina

Explore more nonprofits based in North Carolina with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all North Carolina nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P20.

View all P20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State