High Meadows Foundation
High Meadows Foundation shows volatile revenue and expenses with zero reported officer compensation.
EIN: 208521462 · Boston, MA · NTEE: T22 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.8M |
| Total Expenses | $8.5M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $2.5M |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is High Meadows Foundation Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
High Meadows Foundation directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About High Meadows Foundation
High Meadows Foundation (EIN: 208521462) is a nonprofit organization based in Boston, MA, classified under NTEE code T22. The organization reported total revenue of $6.8M and total assets of $888K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of High Meadows Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
High Meadows Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $12.0M |
| Total Expenses | $8.5M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$3.5M |
| Total Assets | $2.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $1 |
| Net Assets | $2.5M |
| Operating Margin | 29.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, High Meadows Foundation reported a surplus of $3.5M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 3.5 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), High Meadows Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +109.5% | -18.6% | +9.2% |
| 2022 | -47.9% | -45.2% | -69.9% |
| 2021 | +32.2% | +88.5% | -52.0% |
| 2020 | -71.1% | +30.3% | -25.5% |
| 2019 | +167.9% | -25.9% | +183.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2010 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates High Meadows Foundation with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, High Meadows Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $3.5M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings is highly unusual for an organization with revenues frequently in the millions, suggesting either a fully volunteer executive team or that compensation is categorized differently, which could obscure a complete picture of leadership costs.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of High Meadows Foundation's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which is unusual for an organization of this size and could indicate a lack of transparency in executive pay reporting.
- Significant year-over-year volatility in revenue and expenses, making financial planning and stability assessment challenging.
- Periods where expenses substantially exceed revenue, such as in 2022 and 2021, which could indicate reliance on reserves or unsustainable spending patterns if not managed carefully.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for High Meadows Foundation:
- Consistently low reported liabilities (often $1), indicating strong debt management and a healthy balance sheet in this regard.
- Demonstrated ability to generate substantial revenue, with peak revenue reaching $28,882,146 in 2019.
- Positive net assets in most years, indicating financial solvency despite revenue fluctuations.
Frequently Asked Questions about High Meadows Foundation
Is High Meadows Foundation a legitimate charity?
High Meadows Foundation (EIN: 208521462) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Massachusetts. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.8M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does High Meadows Foundation spend its money?
High Meadows Foundation directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to High Meadows Foundation tax-deductible?
High Meadows Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208521462). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of High Meadows Foundation's spending goes to programs?
High Meadows Foundation directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does High Meadows Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 70/100 (Good), High Meadows Foundation is above average for NTEE category T22 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is High Meadows Foundation located?
High Meadows Foundation is headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts and files with the IRS under EIN 208521462. It is classified under NTEE code T22.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does High Meadows Foundation have?
High Meadows Foundation has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.8M in total revenue.
Why is officer compensation consistently reported as 0%?
The IRS 990 filings for High Meadows Foundation consistently show 0% officer compensation. This could indicate a volunteer-led executive team, or that executive compensation is reported under other expense categories, which would require further investigation to understand the full compensation structure.
What caused the significant fluctuations in revenue and assets?
The organization experienced substantial swings in revenue, from $6,724,483 in 2011 to $28,882,146 in 2019, and assets, from $435 in 2011 to $20,979,483 in 2019. These fluctuations could be due to varying grant cycles, investment performance, or specific large donations in certain years.
How does the organization manage periods where expenses exceed revenue?
In several periods, such as 2022 ($10,501,313 expenses vs. $5,743,779 revenue) and 2021 ($19,156,669 expenses vs. $11,021,494 revenue), expenses significantly outpaced revenue. This suggests the organization either draws from reserves, relies on prior year surpluses, or has other funding sources not immediately apparent in the top-line revenue figures.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for High Meadows Foundation showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), High Meadows Foundation's revenue has grown by 79%, moving from $6.7M to $12.0M. Total assets increased by 566857% over the same period, from $435 to $2.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 27.1%, from $6.7M to $8.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), High Meadows Foundation reported a surplus of $3.5M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $2.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $2.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $12.0M | $8.5M | $2.5M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $5.7M | $10.5M | $2.3M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $11.0M | $19.2M | $7.5M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $8.3M | $10.2M | $15.6M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $28.9M | $7.8M | $21.0M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $10.8M | $10.5M | $7.4M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $17.4M | $10.0M | $8.2M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $8.5M | $8.8M | $6.9M | $141K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $15.5M | $8.0M | $7.1M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $6.7M | $6.7M | $435 | $1 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $12.0M, expenses of $8.5M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +109.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $5.7M, expenses of $10.5M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -47.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $11.0M, expenses of $19.2M, and assets of $7.5M (revenue +32.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $8.3M, expenses of $10.2M, and assets of $15.6M (revenue -71.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $28.9M, expenses of $7.8M, and assets of $21.0M (revenue +167.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $10.8M, expenses of $10.5M, and assets of $7.4M (revenue -38.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $17.4M, expenses of $10.0M, and assets of $8.2M (revenue +105.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $8.5M, expenses of $8.8M, and assets of $6.9M (revenue -45.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $15.5M, expenses of $8.0M, and assets of $7.1M (revenue +130.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $6.7M, and assets of $435.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for High Meadows Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for High Meadows Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.